Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 GMC Canyon
2WD Crew Cab Elevation
vs
2026 GMC Sierra 1500
4WD Crew Cab 157" SLE

From $38,900 vs From $38,300

GMC Canyon
GMC Canyon
2WD Crew Cab Elevation
From $38,900
View Full Specs →
VS
GMC Sierra 1500
GMC Sierra 1500
4WD Crew Cab 157" SLE
From $38,300
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
310hp @ 5600
310hp @ 5600
Torque
430lb-ft @ 3000
430lb-ft @ 3000
Fuel
21 mpg est.
18 mpg est.
Towing
7700lbs
12400lbs

Choosing between the GMC Canyon and the GMC Sierra 1500 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The GMC Canyon delivers 310hp @ 5600 while the GMC Sierra 1500 produces 310hp @ 5600. On fuel, the Canyon returns 21 mpg est. while the Sierra 1500 uses 18 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $38,900 for the Canyon and $38,300 for the Sierra 1500. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
GMC Canyon2WD Crew Cab Elevation 2026 - From $38,900
GMC Sierra 15004WD Crew Cab 157" SLE 2026 - From $38,300
Performance
Power Output (hp)
310hp @ 5600
310hp @ 5600
Torque (lb-ft)
430lb-ft @ 3000
430lb-ft @ 3000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Layout
—
Inline
Cylinders
4
6
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Diesel
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
8
Drive Wheels
Rear Wheel Drive
Four Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
21 mpg est.
18 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
19mpg
17mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
23mpg
20mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
21.4gal
24gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
213.2in
241.45in
Width (in)
72.4 w/Mirrors Folded, 84.4 w/Mirrorsin
81.24in
Height (in)
79.8in
75.4in
Wheelbase (in)
131in
157in
Cargo Volume (cu ft)
41.9cu ft
71.7cu ft
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
7700lbs
12400lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
GMC Sierra 1500
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Tied
Fuel Economy
Canyon
Value
Sierra 1500
Practicality
Sierra 1500
GMC Canyon
+Better fuel economy (21 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
GMC Sierra 1500
+Lower starting price ($38,300)
+Higher towing capacity (12400lbs)
-Higher fuel consumption (18 mpg est.)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Canyon or Sierra 1500?
The Canyon gets 21 mpg est. and the Sierra 1500 gets 18 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Canyon is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Canyon or Sierra 1500?
The Canyon produces 310hp @ 5600 and 430lb-ft @ 3000 of torque while the Sierra 1500 delivers 310hp @ 5600 and 430lb-ft @ 3000 of torque. They produce closely matched power outputs.
What is the price difference between the Canyon and Sierra 1500?
The Canyon starts from $38,900 and the Sierra 1500 from $38,300. The Sierra 1500 is cheaper by $600 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Canyon or Sierra 1500?
The Canyon has a braked towing capacity of 7700lbs and the Sierra 1500 can tow 12400lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Canyon or the Sierra 1500?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

GMC Canyon Variants

All Canyon Specs →

GMC Sierra 1500 Variants

All Sierra 1500 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor