Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Ford Maverick
Lobo Standard AWD SuperCrew
vs
2026 GMC Sierra 1500
4WD Crew Cab 157" AT4

From $35,930 vs From $38,300

Ford Maverick
Ford Maverick
Lobo Standard AWD SuperCrew
From $35,930
View Full Specs →
VS
GMC Sierra 1500
GMC Sierra 1500
4WD Crew Cab 157" AT4
From $38,300
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
250hp @ 5500
305hp @ 3750
Torque
280lb-ft @ 3000
495lb-ft @ 2750
Fuel
26 mpg est.
24 mpg est.
Towing
2000lbs
9000lbs
Engine
2.0 L/122ci
—

Choosing between the Ford Maverick and the GMC Sierra 1500 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Ford Maverick delivers 250hp @ 5500 while the GMC Sierra 1500 produces 305hp @ 3750. On fuel, the Maverick returns 26 mpg est. while the Sierra 1500 uses 24 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $35,930 for the Maverick and $38,300 for the Sierra 1500. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Ford MaverickLobo Standard AWD SuperCrew 2026 - From $35,930
GMC Sierra 15004WD Crew Cab 157" AT4 2026 - From $38,300
Performance
Power Output (hp)
250hp @ 5500
305hp @ 3750
Torque (lb-ft)
280lb-ft @ 3000
495lb-ft @ 2750
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.0 L/122ci
—
Engine Layout
—
Inline
Cylinders
4
6
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Diesel
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
7
—
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
Four Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
26 mpg est.
24 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
21 (2025)mpg
22mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
30 (2025)mpg
26mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
16.5gal
24gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
200.7in
242.45in
Width (in)
72.6in
81.24in
Height (in)
69.5in
78.24in
Wheelbase (in)
121.1in
157.04in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3686lbs
—
Cargo Volume (cu ft)
33.3cu ft
71.7cu ft
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
2000lbs
9000lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
—
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
—
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Sierra 1500
Fuel Economy
Maverick
Value
Maverick
Practicality
Sierra 1500
Ford Maverick
+Better fuel economy (26 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($35,930)
-Few notable weaknesses
GMC Sierra 1500
+Higher towing capacity (9000lbs)
-Higher fuel consumption (24 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Maverick or Sierra 1500?
The Maverick gets 26 mpg est. and the Sierra 1500 gets 24 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Maverick is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Maverick or Sierra 1500?
The Maverick produces 250hp @ 5500 and 280lb-ft @ 3000 of torque while the Sierra 1500 delivers 305hp @ 3750 and 495lb-ft @ 2750 of torque. The Sierra 1500 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Maverick and Sierra 1500?
The Maverick starts from $35,930 and the Sierra 1500 from $38,300. The Maverick is cheaper by $2,370 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Maverick or Sierra 1500?
The Maverick has a braked towing capacity of 2000lbs and the Sierra 1500 can tow 9000lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Maverick or the Sierra 1500?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Ford Maverick Variants

All Maverick Specs →

GMC Sierra 1500 Variants

All Sierra 1500 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor