Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Chevrolet Tahoe
4WD 4dr Z71
vs
2026 INEOS Grenadier Station Wagon
Fieldmaster Edition 4x4

From $70,700 vs From $71,000

Chevrolet Tahoe
Chevrolet Tahoe
4WD 4dr Z71
From $70,700
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
INEOS Grenadier Station Wagon
INEOS Grenadier Station Wagon
Fieldmaster Edition 4x4
From $71,000
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
355hp @ 5600
282hp @ 4750
Torque
383lb-ft @ 4100
332lb-ft @ 1750
Fuel
16 mpg est.
15 mpg est.
Towing
8200lbs
7716lbs
Engine
—
3.0 L/183ci

Choosing between the Chevrolet Tahoe and the INEOS Grenadier Station Wagon is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Chevrolet Tahoe delivers 355hp @ 5600 while the INEOS Grenadier Station Wagon produces 282hp @ 4750. On fuel, the Tahoe returns 16 mpg est. while the Grenadier Station Wagon uses 15 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $70,700 for the Tahoe and $71,000 for the Grenadier Station Wagon. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Chevrolet Tahoe4WD 4dr Z71 2026 - From $70,700
INEOS Grenadier Station WagonFieldmaster Edition 4x4 2026 - From $71,000
Performance
Power Output (hp)
355hp @ 5600
282hp @ 4750
Torque (lb-ft)
383lb-ft @ 4100
332lb-ft @ 1750
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
—
3.0 L/183ci
Engine Layout
Inline
Inline
Cylinders
6
6
Fuel Type
Diesel
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
—
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
—
8
Drive Wheels
Four Wheel Drive
Four Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
16 mpg est.
15 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
14mpg
15 (Est)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
18mpg
15 (Est)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
24gal
23.7gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
211.3in
191.2in
Width (in)
81in
76in
Height (in)
76.3in
80.7in
Wheelbase (in)
120.9in
115in
Curb Weight (lbs)
—
5875lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
8200lbs
7716lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
—
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Chevrolet Tahoe
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Tahoe
Fuel Economy
Tahoe
Value
Tied
Practicality
Tahoe
Chevrolet Tahoe
+Better fuel economy (16 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($70,700)
+Higher towing capacity (8200lbs)
-Few notable weaknesses
INEOS Grenadier Station Wagon
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (15 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Tahoe or Grenadier Station Wagon?
The Tahoe gets 16 mpg est. and the Grenadier Station Wagon gets 15 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Tahoe is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Tahoe or Grenadier Station Wagon?
The Tahoe produces 355hp @ 5600 and 383lb-ft @ 4100 of torque while the Grenadier Station Wagon delivers 282hp @ 4750 and 332lb-ft @ 1750 of torque. The Tahoe is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Tahoe and Grenadier Station Wagon?
The Tahoe starts from $70,700 and the Grenadier Station Wagon from $71,000, a difference of just $300, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Tahoe or Grenadier Station Wagon?
The Tahoe has a braked towing capacity of 8200lbs and the Grenadier Station Wagon can tow 7716lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Tahoe or the Grenadier Station Wagon?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Chevrolet Tahoe Variants

All Tahoe Specs →

INEOS Grenadier Station Wagon Variants

All Grenadier Station Wagon Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor