Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Chevrolet Tahoe
2WD 4dr RST
vs
2026 Porsche Macan
T AWD

From $68,700 vs From $71,100

Chevrolet Tahoe
Chevrolet Tahoe
2WD 4dr RST
From $68,700
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Porsche Macan
Porsche Macan
T AWD
From $71,100
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
355hp @ 5600
261hp @ 5000
Torque
383lb-ft @ 4100
295lb-ft @ 1800
Fuel
18 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Towing
8400lbs
4409lbs
Engine
—
2.0 L/121ci

Choosing between the Chevrolet Tahoe and the Porsche Macan is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Chevrolet Tahoe delivers 355hp @ 5600 while the Porsche Macan produces 261hp @ 5000. On fuel, the Tahoe returns 18 mpg est. while the Macan uses 22 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $68,700 for the Tahoe and $71,100 for the Macan. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Chevrolet Tahoe2WD 4dr RST 2026 - From $68,700
Porsche MacanT AWD 2026 - From $71,100
Performance
Power Output (hp)
355hp @ 5600
261hp @ 5000
Torque (lb-ft)
383lb-ft @ 4100
295lb-ft @ 1800
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
—
2.0 L/121ci
Engine Layout
Inline
—
Cylinders
6
4
Fuel Type
Diesel
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
—
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
—
7
Drive Wheels
Rear Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
18 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
15mpg
19mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
20mpg
25mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
24gal
19.8gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
211.3in
186.1in
Width (in)
81in
75.9in
Height (in)
76.8in
63.8in
Wheelbase (in)
120.9in
110.5in
Curb Weight (lbs)
—
4187lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
8400lbs
4409lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Chevrolet Tahoe
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Tahoe
Fuel Economy
Macan
Value
Tahoe
Practicality
Tahoe
Chevrolet Tahoe
+Lower starting price ($68,700)
+Higher towing capacity (8400lbs)
-Higher fuel consumption (18 mpg est.)
Porsche Macan
+Better fuel economy (22 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Tahoe or Macan?
The Tahoe gets 18 mpg est. and the Macan gets 22 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Macan is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Tahoe or Macan?
The Tahoe produces 355hp @ 5600 and 383lb-ft @ 4100 of torque while the Macan delivers 261hp @ 5000 and 295lb-ft @ 1800 of torque. The Tahoe is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Tahoe and Macan?
The Tahoe starts from $68,700 and the Macan from $71,100. The Tahoe is cheaper by $2,400 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Tahoe or Macan?
The Tahoe has a braked towing capacity of 8400lbs and the Macan can tow 4409lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Tahoe or the Macan?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Chevrolet Tahoe Variants

All Tahoe Specs →

Porsche Macan Variants

All Macan Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor