Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Chevrolet Tahoe
2WD 4dr High Country
vs
2026 Infiniti Qx60
SPORT AWD

From $80,700 vs From $62,190

Chevrolet Tahoe
Chevrolet Tahoe
2WD 4dr High Country
From $80,700
View Full Specs →
VS
Infiniti Qx60
Infiniti Qx60
SPORT AWD
From $62,190
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
420hp @ 5600
268hp @ 5600
Torque
460lb-ft @ 4100
286lb-ft @ 4400
Fuel
18 mpg est.
24 mpg est.
Towing
8200lbs
6000lbs
Engine
—
2.0 L/122ci

Choosing between the Chevrolet Tahoe and the Infiniti Qx60 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Chevrolet Tahoe delivers 420hp @ 5600 while the Infiniti Qx60 produces 268hp @ 5600. On fuel, the Tahoe returns 18 mpg est. while the Qx60 uses 24 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $80,700 for the Tahoe and $62,190 for the Qx60. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Chevrolet Tahoe2WD 4dr High Country 2026 - From $80,700
Infiniti Qx60SPORT AWD 2026 - From $62,190
Performance
Power Output (hp)
420hp @ 5600
268hp @ 5600
Torque (lb-ft)
460lb-ft @ 4100
286lb-ft @ 4400
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
—
2.0 L/122ci
Engine Layout
Inline
—
Cylinders
6
4
Fuel Type
Diesel
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
—
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Drive Wheels
Rear Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
18 mpg est.
24 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
15mpg
22mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
20mpg
27mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
24gal
18.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
211.3in
199.2in
Width (in)
81in
78in
Height (in)
76.4in
69.7in
Wheelbase (in)
120.9in
114.2in
Curb Weight (lbs)
—
4695lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
8200lbs
6000lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Tahoe
Fuel Economy
Qx60
Value
Qx60
Practicality
Tahoe
Chevrolet Tahoe
+Higher towing capacity (8200lbs)
-Higher fuel consumption (18 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Infiniti Qx60
+Better fuel economy (24 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($62,190)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Tahoe or Qx60?
The Tahoe gets 18 mpg est. and the Qx60 gets 24 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Qx60 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Tahoe or Qx60?
The Tahoe produces 420hp @ 5600 and 460lb-ft @ 4100 of torque while the Qx60 delivers 268hp @ 5600 and 286lb-ft @ 4400 of torque. The Tahoe is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Tahoe and Qx60?
The Tahoe starts from $80,700 and the Qx60 from $62,190. The Qx60 is cheaper by $18,510 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Tahoe or Qx60?
The Tahoe has a braked towing capacity of 8200lbs and the Qx60 can tow 6000lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Tahoe or the Qx60?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Chevrolet Tahoe Variants

All Tahoe Specs →

Infiniti Qx60 Variants

All Qx60 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor