Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Chevrolet Suburban
2WD 4dr RST
vs
2026 Rivian R1s
Dual-Motor Max Pack

From $71,400 vs From $90,990

Chevrolet Suburban
Chevrolet Suburban
2WD 4dr RST
From $71,400
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Rivian R1s
Rivian R1s
Dual-Motor Max Pack
From $90,990
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
355hp @ 5600
533hp
Torque
383lb-ft @ 4100
610lb-ft
Towing
8200lbs
7700lbs

Choosing between the Chevrolet Suburban and the Rivian R1s is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Chevrolet Suburban delivers 355hp @ 5600 while the Rivian R1s produces 533hp. Pricing starts at $71,400 for the Suburban and $90,990 for the R1s. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Chevrolet Suburban2WD 4dr RST 2026 - From $71,400
Rivian R1sDual-Motor Max Pack 2026 - From $90,990
Performance
Power Output (hp)
355hp @ 5600
533hp
Torque (lb-ft)
383lb-ft @ 4100
610lb-ft
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Layout
Inline
—
Cylinders
6
—
Fuel Type
Diesel
Electric
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
—
1
Drive Wheels
Rear Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
28gal
—
Dimensions
Length (in)
226.3in
200.8in
Width (in)
81in
81.8in
Height (in)
76.6in
77.3in
Wheelbase (in)
134.1in
121.1in
Curb Weight (lbs)
—
Coming Soonlbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
8200lbs
7700lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Chevrolet Suburban
2 / 4 categories
Performance
R1s
Fuel Economy
Tied
Value
Suburban
Practicality
Suburban
Chevrolet Suburban
+Lower starting price ($71,400)
+Higher towing capacity (8200lbs)
-Few notable weaknesses
Rivian R1s
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which has more power, the Suburban or R1s?
The Suburban produces 355hp @ 5600 and 383lb-ft @ 4100 of torque while the R1s delivers 533hp and 610lb-ft of torque. The R1s is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Suburban and R1s?
The Suburban starts from $71,400 and the R1s from $90,990. The Suburban is cheaper by $19,590 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Suburban or R1s?
The Suburban has a braked towing capacity of 8200lbs and the R1s can tow 7700lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Suburban or the R1s?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Chevrolet Suburban Variants

All Suburban Specs →

Rivian R1s Variants

All R1s Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor