Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Chevrolet Colorado
4WD Crew Cab LT
vs
2026 GMC Sierra 1500
4WD Crew Cab 157" Pro

From $39,300 vs From $38,300

Chevrolet Colorado
Chevrolet Colorado
4WD Crew Cab LT
From $39,300
View Full Specs →
VS
GMC Sierra 1500
GMC Sierra 1500
4WD Crew Cab 157" Pro
From $38,300
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
310hp @ 5600
310hp @ 5600
Torque
430lb-ft @ 3000
430lb-ft @ 3000
Fuel
20 mpg est.
18 mpg est.
Towing
7700lbs
9300lbs

Choosing between the Chevrolet Colorado and the GMC Sierra 1500 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Chevrolet Colorado delivers 310hp @ 5600 while the GMC Sierra 1500 produces 310hp @ 5600. On fuel, the Colorado returns 20 mpg est. while the Sierra 1500 uses 18 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $39,300 for the Colorado and $38,300 for the Sierra 1500. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Chevrolet Colorado4WD Crew Cab LT 2026 - From $39,300
GMC Sierra 15004WD Crew Cab 157" Pro 2026 - From $38,300
Performance
Power Output (hp)
310hp @ 5600
310hp @ 5600
Torque (lb-ft)
430lb-ft @ 3000
430lb-ft @ 3000
Engine & Drivetrain
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
8
Drive Wheels
Four Wheel Drive
Four Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
20 mpg est.
18 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
17mpg
17mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
22mpg
20mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
21.4gal
24gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
213.21in
241.45in
Width (in)
74.91 w/Mirrors Folded, 84.4 w/Mirrorsin
81.24in
Height (in)
78.79in
75.4in
Wheelbase (in)
131.36in
157in
Cargo Volume (cu ft)
41.9cu ft
71.7cu ft
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
7700lbs
9300lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
—
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
—
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
—

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
GMC Sierra 1500
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Tied
Fuel Economy
Colorado
Value
Sierra 1500
Practicality
Sierra 1500
Chevrolet Colorado
+Better fuel economy (20 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
GMC Sierra 1500
+Lower starting price ($38,300)
+Higher towing capacity (9300lbs)
-Higher fuel consumption (18 mpg est.)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Colorado or Sierra 1500?
The Colorado gets 20 mpg est. and the Sierra 1500 gets 18 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Colorado is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Colorado or Sierra 1500?
The Colorado produces 310hp @ 5600 and 430lb-ft @ 3000 of torque while the Sierra 1500 delivers 310hp @ 5600 and 430lb-ft @ 3000 of torque. They produce closely matched power outputs.
What is the price difference between the Colorado and Sierra 1500?
The Colorado starts from $39,300 and the Sierra 1500 from $38,300. The Sierra 1500 is cheaper by $1,000 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Colorado or Sierra 1500?
The Colorado has a braked towing capacity of 7700lbs and the Sierra 1500 can tow 9300lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Colorado or the Sierra 1500?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Chevrolet Colorado Variants

All Colorado Specs →

GMC Sierra 1500 Variants

All Sierra 1500 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor