Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 BMW X5
xDrive50e Plug-In Hybrid
vs
2026 Chevrolet Tahoe
2WD 4dr High Country

From $75,200 vs From $80,700

BMW X5
BMW X5
xDrive50e Plug-In Hybrid
From $75,200
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Chevrolet Tahoe
Chevrolet Tahoe
2WD 4dr High Country
From $80,700
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
483hp @ 5000
420hp @ 5600
Torque
516lb-ft
460lb-ft @ 4100
Fuel
22 MPG Combined / 39 Range
18 mpg est.
Towing
5952lbs
8200lbs
Engine
3.0 L/183ci
—

Choosing between the BMW X5 and the Chevrolet Tahoe is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The BMW X5 delivers 483hp @ 5000 while the Chevrolet Tahoe produces 420hp @ 5600. On fuel, the X5 returns 22 MPG Combined / 39 Range while the Tahoe uses 18 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $75,200 for the X5 and $80,700 for the Tahoe. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X5xDrive50e Plug-In Hybrid 2026 - From $75,200
Chevrolet Tahoe2WD 4dr High Country 2026 - From $80,700
Performance
Power Output (hp)
483hp @ 5000
420hp @ 5600
Torque (lb-ft)
516lb-ft
460lb-ft @ 4100
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.0 L/183ci
—
Engine Layout
Inline
Inline
Cylinders
6
6
Fuel Type
Plug-In Hybrid
Diesel
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
—
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
Rear Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy - Combined (mpg)
22 MPG Combined / 39 Range
18 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
—
15mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
—
20mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
18.2gal
24gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
194.3in
211.3in
Width (in)
78.9in
81in
Height (in)
69.1in
76.4in
Wheelbase (in)
117.1in
120.9in
Curb Weight (lbs)
5573lbs
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
5952lbs
8200lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW X5
3 / 4 categories
Performance
X5
Fuel Economy
X5
Value
X5
Practicality
Tahoe
BMW X5
+Lower starting price ($75,200)
-Few notable weaknesses
Chevrolet Tahoe
+Higher towing capacity (8200lbs)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X5 or Tahoe?
The X5 gets 22 MPG Combined / 39 Range and the Tahoe gets 18 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The X5 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X5 or Tahoe?
The X5 produces 483hp @ 5000 and 516lb-ft of torque while the Tahoe delivers 420hp @ 5600 and 460lb-ft @ 4100 of torque. The X5 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X5 and Tahoe?
The X5 starts from $75,200 and the Tahoe from $80,700. The X5 is cheaper by $5,500 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X5 or Tahoe?
The X5 has a braked towing capacity of 5952lbs and the Tahoe can tow 8200lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X5 or the Tahoe?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X5 Variants

All X5 Specs →

Chevrolet Tahoe Variants

All Tahoe Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor