Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 BMW X4 M
Sports Activity Coupe
vs
2026 Chevrolet Tahoe
2WD 4dr RST

From $79,100 vs From $68,700

BMW X4 M
BMW X4 M
Sports Activity Coupe
From $79,100
View Full Specs →
VS
Chevrolet Tahoe
Chevrolet Tahoe
2WD 4dr RST
From $68,700
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
473hp @ 6250
355hp @ 5600
Torque
457lb-ft @ 2750
383lb-ft @ 4100
Fuel
18 mpg est.
18 mpg est.
Towing
—
8400lbs
Engine
3.0 L/183ci
—

Choosing between the BMW X4 M and the Chevrolet Tahoe is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The BMW X4 M delivers 473hp @ 6250 while the Chevrolet Tahoe produces 355hp @ 5600. On fuel, the X4 M returns 18 mpg est. while the Tahoe uses 18 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $79,100 for the X4 M and $68,700 for the Tahoe. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X4 MSports Activity Coupe 2025 - From $79,100
Chevrolet Tahoe2WD 4dr RST 2026 - From $68,700
Performance
Power Output (hp)
473hp @ 6250
355hp @ 5600
Torque (lb-ft)
457lb-ft @ 2750
383lb-ft @ 4100
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.0 L/183ci
—
Engine Layout
Inline
Inline
Cylinders
6
6
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Diesel
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
Automatic w/OD
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
—
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
Rear Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
18 mpg est.
18 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
15 (2024)mpg
15mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
20 (2024)mpg
20mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
17.2gal
24gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
187.5in
211.3in
Width (in)
75.9in
81in
Height (in)
63.8in
76.8in
Wheelbase (in)
112.8in
120.9in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4597lbs
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
—
8400lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
—
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Chevrolet Tahoe
2 / 4 categories
Performance
X4 M
Fuel Economy
Tied
Value
Tahoe
Practicality
Tahoe
BMW X4 M
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher starting price
Chevrolet Tahoe
+Lower starting price ($68,700)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X4 M or Tahoe?
The X4 M gets 18 mpg est. and the Tahoe gets 18 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Tahoe is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X4 M or Tahoe?
The X4 M produces 473hp @ 6250 and 457lb-ft @ 2750 of torque while the Tahoe delivers 355hp @ 5600 and 383lb-ft @ 4100 of torque. The X4 M is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X4 M and Tahoe?
The X4 M starts from $79,100 and the Tahoe from $68,700. The Tahoe is cheaper by $10,400 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X4 M or Tahoe?
The X4 M has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Tahoe can tow 8400lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X4 M or the Tahoe?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Chevrolet Tahoe Variants

All Tahoe Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor