Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Acura Mdx
Type S SH-AWD w/Advance Package
vs
2026 Jaguar F Pace
R-Dynamic S P400 AWD

From $75,850 vs From $57,000

Acura Mdx
Acura Mdx
Type S SH-AWD w/Advance Package
From $75,850
View Full Specs →
VS
Jaguar F Pace
Jaguar F Pace
R-Dynamic S P400 AWD
From $57,000
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
355hp @ 5500
395hp @ 5500
Torque
354lb-ft @ 1400
406lb-ft @ 2000
Fuel
19 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Towing
5000lbs
—
Engine
3.0 L/183ci
3.0 L/183ci

Choosing between the Acura Mdx and the Jaguar F Pace is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Acura Mdx delivers 355hp @ 5500 while the Jaguar F Pace produces 395hp @ 5500. On fuel, the Mdx returns 19 mpg est. while the F Pace uses 22 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $75,850 for the Mdx and $57,000 for the F Pace. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Acura MdxType S SH-AWD w/Advance Package 2026 - From $75,850
Jaguar F PaceR-Dynamic S P400 AWD 2026 - From $57,000
Performance
Power Output (hp)
355hp @ 5500
395hp @ 5500
Torque (lb-ft)
354lb-ft @ 1400
406lb-ft @ 2000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.0 L/183ci
3.0 L/183ci
Engine Layout
V
Inline
Cylinders
6
6
Fuel Type
Gasoline
—
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
—
8
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
19 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
17mpg
19mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
21mpg
25mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
18.5gal
21.9gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
198.4in
186.9in
Width (in)
78.7in
81.5in
Height (in)
67.9in
65.5in
Wheelbase (in)
113.8in
113.1in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4776lbs
4305lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
5000lbs
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Jaguar F Pace
3 / 4 categories
Performance
F Pace
Fuel Economy
F Pace
Value
F Pace
Practicality
Mdx
Acura Mdx
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (19 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Jaguar F Pace
+Better fuel economy (22 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($57,000)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Mdx or F Pace?
The Mdx gets 19 mpg est. and the F Pace gets 22 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The F Pace is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Mdx or F Pace?
The Mdx produces 355hp @ 5500 and 354lb-ft @ 1400 of torque while the F Pace delivers 395hp @ 5500 and 406lb-ft @ 2000 of torque. The F Pace is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Mdx and F Pace?
The Mdx starts from $75,850 and the F Pace from $57,000. The F Pace is cheaper by $18,850 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Mdx or F Pace?
The Mdx has a braked towing capacity of 5000lbs and the F Pace can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Mdx or the F Pace?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Acura Mdx Variants

All Mdx Specs →

Jaguar F Pace Variants

All F Pace Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor