Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Acura Mdx
FWD w/Technology Package
vs
2026 Jaguar F Pace
R-Dynamic S P400 AWD

From $57,200 vs From $57,000

Acura Mdx
Acura Mdx
FWD w/Technology Package
From $57,200
View Full Specs →
VS
Jaguar F Pace
Jaguar F Pace
R-Dynamic S P400 AWD
From $57,000
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
290hp @ 6200
395hp @ 5500
Torque
267lb-ft @ 4700
406lb-ft @ 2000
Fuel
22 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Towing
3500lbs
—
Engine
3.5 L/212ci
3.0 L/183ci

Choosing between the Acura Mdx and the Jaguar F Pace is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Acura Mdx delivers 290hp @ 6200 while the Jaguar F Pace produces 395hp @ 5500. On fuel, the Mdx returns 22 mpg est. while the F Pace uses 22 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $57,200 for the Mdx and $57,000 for the F Pace. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Acura MdxFWD w/Technology Package 2026 - From $57,200
Jaguar F PaceR-Dynamic S P400 AWD 2026 - From $57,000
Performance
Power Output (hp)
290hp @ 6200
395hp @ 5500
Torque (lb-ft)
267lb-ft @ 4700
406lb-ft @ 2000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.5 L/212ci
3.0 L/183ci
Engine Layout
V
Inline
Cylinders
6
6
Fuel Type
Gasoline
—
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
—
8
Drive Wheels
Front Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
22 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
19mpg
19mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
26mpg
25mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
18.5gal
21.9gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
198.4in
186.9in
Width (in)
78.7in
81.5in
Height (in)
67.9in
65.5in
Wheelbase (in)
113.8in
113.1in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4302lbs
4305lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
3500lbs
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
1 / 4 categories
Performance
F Pace
Fuel Economy
Tied
Value
Tied
Practicality
Mdx
Acura Mdx
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher starting price
Jaguar F Pace
+Lower starting price ($57,000)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Mdx or F Pace?
The Mdx gets 22 mpg est. and the F Pace gets 22 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The F Pace is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Mdx or F Pace?
The Mdx produces 290hp @ 6200 and 267lb-ft @ 4700 of torque while the F Pace delivers 395hp @ 5500 and 406lb-ft @ 2000 of torque. The F Pace is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Mdx and F Pace?
The Mdx starts from $57,200 and the F Pace from $57,000, a difference of just $200, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Mdx or F Pace?
The Mdx has a braked towing capacity of 3500lbs and the F Pace can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Mdx or the F Pace?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Acura Mdx Variants

All Mdx Specs →

Jaguar F Pace Variants

All F Pace Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor