Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Acura Mdx
Type S SH-AWD w/Advance Package
vs
2022 Alfa Romeo Stelvio
Quadrifoglio AWD

From $75,850 vs POA

Acura Mdx
Acura Mdx
Type S SH-AWD w/Advance Package
From $75,850
View Full Specs →
VS
Alfa Romeo Stelvio
Alfa Romeo Stelvio
Quadrifoglio AWD
POA
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
355hp @ 5500
505hp @ 6500
Torque
354lb-ft @ 1400
443lb-ft @ 2500
Fuel
19 mpg est.
20 mpg est.
Towing
5000lbs
—
Engine
3.0 L/183ci
2.9 L/176ci

Choosing between the Acura Mdx and the Alfa Romeo Stelvio is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Acura Mdx delivers 355hp @ 5500 while the Alfa Romeo Stelvio produces 505hp @ 6500. On fuel, the Mdx returns 19 mpg est. while the Stelvio uses 20 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $75,850 for the Mdx and on application for the Stelvio. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Acura MdxType S SH-AWD w/Advance Package 2026 - From $75,850
Alfa Romeo StelvioQuadrifoglio AWD 2022
Performance
Power Output (hp)
355hp @ 5500
505hp @ 6500
Torque (lb-ft)
354lb-ft @ 1400
443lb-ft @ 2500
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.0 L/183ci
2.9 L/176ci
Engine Layout
V
V
Cylinders
6
6
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
—
8
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
19 mpg est.
20 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
17mpg
17mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
21mpg
23mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
18.5gal
16.9gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
198.4in
185.1in
Width (in)
78.7in
77in
Height (in)
67.9in
66.3in
Wheelbase (in)
113.8in
111in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4776lbs
4313lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
5000lbs
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Alfa Romeo Stelvio
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Stelvio
Fuel Economy
Stelvio
Value
Tied
Practicality
Mdx
Acura Mdx
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (19 mpg est.)
Alfa Romeo Stelvio
+Better fuel economy (20 mpg est.)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Mdx or Stelvio?
The Mdx gets 19 mpg est. and the Stelvio gets 20 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Stelvio is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Mdx or Stelvio?
The Mdx produces 355hp @ 5500 and 354lb-ft @ 1400 of torque while the Stelvio delivers 505hp @ 6500 and 443lb-ft @ 2500 of torque. The Stelvio is the more powerful option.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Mdx or Stelvio?
The Mdx has a braked towing capacity of 5000lbs and the Stelvio can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Mdx or the Stelvio?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Acura Mdx Variants

All Mdx Specs →

Alfa Romeo Stelvio Variants

All Stelvio Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor