Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Acura Mdx
Type S SH-AWD w/Advance Package
vs
2024 Alfa Romeo Stelvio
Competizione AWD

From $75,850 vs POA

Acura Mdx
Acura Mdx
Type S SH-AWD w/Advance Package
From $75,850
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Alfa Romeo Stelvio
Alfa Romeo Stelvio
Competizione AWD
POA
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
355hp @ 5500
280hp @ 5200
Torque
354lb-ft @ 1400
306lb-ft @ 2000
Fuel
19 mpg est.
25 mpg est.
Towing
5000lbs
3000lbs
Engine
3.0 L/183ci
2.0 L/122ci

Choosing between the Acura Mdx and the Alfa Romeo Stelvio is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Acura Mdx delivers 355hp @ 5500 while the Alfa Romeo Stelvio produces 280hp @ 5200. On fuel, the Mdx returns 19 mpg est. while the Stelvio uses 25 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $75,850 for the Mdx and on application for the Stelvio. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Acura MdxType S SH-AWD w/Advance Package 2026 - From $75,850
Alfa Romeo StelvioCompetizione AWD 2024
Performance
Power Output (hp)
355hp @ 5500
280hp @ 5200
Torque (lb-ft)
354lb-ft @ 1400
306lb-ft @ 2000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.0 L/183ci
2.0 L/122ci
Engine Layout
V
—
Cylinders
6
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
—
8
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
19 mpg est.
25 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
17mpg
22mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
21mpg
28mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
18.5gal
16.9gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
198.4in
184.6in
Width (in)
78.7in
74.9in
Height (in)
67.9in
66in
Wheelbase (in)
113.8in
111in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4776lbs
4007lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
5000lbs
3000lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Acura Mdx
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Mdx
Fuel Economy
Stelvio
Value
Tied
Practicality
Mdx
Acura Mdx
+Higher towing capacity (5000lbs)
-Higher fuel consumption (19 mpg est.)
Alfa Romeo Stelvio
+Better fuel economy (25 mpg est.)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Mdx or Stelvio?
The Mdx gets 19 mpg est. and the Stelvio gets 25 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Stelvio is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Mdx or Stelvio?
The Mdx produces 355hp @ 5500 and 354lb-ft @ 1400 of torque while the Stelvio delivers 280hp @ 5200 and 306lb-ft @ 2000 of torque. The Mdx is the more powerful option.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Mdx or Stelvio?
The Mdx has a braked towing capacity of 5000lbs and the Stelvio can tow 3000lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Mdx or the Stelvio?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Acura Mdx Variants

All Mdx Specs →

Alfa Romeo Stelvio Variants

All Stelvio Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor