Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2024 Acura Mdx
Type S SH-AWD w/Advance Package
vs
2026 Chevrolet Tahoe
4WD 4dr LS

From $73,800 vs From $63,700

Acura Mdx
Acura Mdx
Type S SH-AWD w/Advance Package
From $73,800
View Full Specs →
VS
Chevrolet Tahoe
Chevrolet Tahoe
4WD 4dr LS
From $63,700
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
355hp @ 5500
355hp @ 5600
Torque
354lb-ft @ 1400
383lb-ft @ 4100
Fuel
19 mpg est.
16 mpg est.
Towing
5000lbs
8200lbs
Engine
3.0 L/183ci
—

Choosing between the Acura Mdx and the Chevrolet Tahoe is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Acura Mdx delivers 355hp @ 5500 while the Chevrolet Tahoe produces 355hp @ 5600. On fuel, the Mdx returns 19 mpg est. while the Tahoe uses 16 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $73,800 for the Mdx and $63,700 for the Tahoe. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Acura MdxType S SH-AWD w/Advance Package 2024 - From $73,800
Chevrolet Tahoe4WD 4dr LS 2026 - From $63,700
Performance
Power Output (hp)
355hp @ 5500
355hp @ 5600
Torque (lb-ft)
354lb-ft @ 1400
383lb-ft @ 4100
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.0 L/183ci
—
Engine Layout
V
—
Cylinders
6
8
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
Four Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
19 mpg est.
16 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
17mpg
14mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
21mpg
18mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
18.5gal
24gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
198.4in
211.3in
Width (in)
78.7in
81in
Height (in)
67.1in
75.8in
Wheelbase (in)
113.8in
120.9in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4788lbs
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
5000lbs
8200lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
—
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Chevrolet Tahoe
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Tied
Fuel Economy
Mdx
Value
Tahoe
Practicality
Tahoe
Acura Mdx
+Better fuel economy (19 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Chevrolet Tahoe
+Lower starting price ($63,700)
+Higher towing capacity (8200lbs)
-Higher fuel consumption (16 mpg est.)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Mdx or Tahoe?
The Mdx gets 19 mpg est. and the Tahoe gets 16 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Mdx is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Mdx or Tahoe?
The Mdx produces 355hp @ 5500 and 354lb-ft @ 1400 of torque while the Tahoe delivers 355hp @ 5600 and 383lb-ft @ 4100 of torque. They produce closely matched power outputs.
What is the price difference between the Mdx and Tahoe?
The Mdx starts from $73,800 and the Tahoe from $63,700. The Tahoe is cheaper by $10,100 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Mdx or Tahoe?
The Mdx has a braked towing capacity of 5000lbs and the Tahoe can tow 8200lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Mdx or the Tahoe?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Acura Mdx Variants

All Mdx Specs →

Chevrolet Tahoe Variants

All Tahoe Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor