Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2024 Acura Mdx
Type S SH-AWD w/Advance Package
vs
2025 BMW X5
M60i Sports Activity Vehicle

From $73,800 vs From $90,850

Acura Mdx
Acura Mdx
Type S SH-AWD w/Advance Package
From $73,800
View Full Specs →
VS
BMW X5
BMW X5
M60i Sports Activity Vehicle
From $90,850
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
355hp @ 5500
523hp @ 5500
Torque
354lb-ft @ 1400
553lb-ft @ 1800
Fuel
19 mpg est.
20 mpg est.
Towing
5000lbs
—
Engine
3.0 L/183ci
4.4 L/268ci

Choosing between the Acura Mdx and the BMW X5 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Acura Mdx delivers 355hp @ 5500 while the BMW X5 produces 523hp @ 5500. On fuel, the Mdx returns 19 mpg est. while the X5 uses 20 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $73,800 for the Mdx and $90,850 for the X5. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Acura MdxType S SH-AWD w/Advance Package 2024 - From $73,800
BMW X5M60i Sports Activity Vehicle 2025 - From $90,850
Performance
Power Output (hp)
355hp @ 5500
523hp @ 5500
Torque (lb-ft)
354lb-ft @ 1400
553lb-ft @ 1800
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.0 L/183ci
4.4 L/268ci
Engine Layout
V
—
Cylinders
6
8
Fuel Type
Gasoline
—
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
—
8
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
19 mpg est.
20 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
17mpg
17mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
21mpg
22mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
18.5gal
21.9gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
198.4in
194.3in
Width (in)
78.7in
78.9in
Height (in)
67.1in
69.5in
Wheelbase (in)
113.8in
117.1in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4788lbs
5355lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
5000lbs
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
X5
Fuel Economy
X5
Value
Mdx
Practicality
Mdx
Acura Mdx
+Lower starting price ($73,800)
-Higher fuel consumption (19 mpg est.)
BMW X5
+Better fuel economy (20 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Mdx or X5?
The Mdx gets 19 mpg est. and the X5 gets 20 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The X5 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Mdx or X5?
The Mdx produces 355hp @ 5500 and 354lb-ft @ 1400 of torque while the X5 delivers 523hp @ 5500 and 553lb-ft @ 1800 of torque. The X5 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Mdx and X5?
The Mdx starts from $73,800 and the X5 from $90,850. The Mdx is cheaper by $17,050 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Mdx or X5?
The Mdx has a braked towing capacity of 5000lbs and the X5 can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Mdx or the X5?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Acura Mdx Variants

All Mdx Specs →

BMW X5 Variants

All X5 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor