Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Acura Mdx
SH-AWD w/Technology Package
vs
2025 BMW X5
M60i Sports Activity Vehicle

From $59,400 vs From $90,850

Acura Mdx
Acura Mdx
SH-AWD w/Technology Package
From $59,400
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
BMW X5
BMW X5
M60i Sports Activity Vehicle
From $90,850
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
290hp @ 6200
523hp @ 5500
Torque
267lb-ft @ 4700
553lb-ft @ 1800
Fuel
22 mpg est.
20 mpg est.
Towing
5000lbs
—
Engine
3.5 L/212ci
4.4 L/268ci

Choosing between the Acura Mdx and the BMW X5 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Acura Mdx delivers 290hp @ 6200 while the BMW X5 produces 523hp @ 5500. On fuel, the Mdx returns 22 mpg est. while the X5 uses 20 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $59,400 for the Mdx and $90,850 for the X5. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Acura MdxSH-AWD w/Technology Package 2026 - From $59,400
BMW X5M60i Sports Activity Vehicle 2025 - From $90,850
Performance
Power Output (hp)
290hp @ 6200
523hp @ 5500
Torque (lb-ft)
267lb-ft @ 4700
553lb-ft @ 1800
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.5 L/212ci
4.4 L/268ci
Engine Layout
V
—
Cylinders
6
8
Fuel Type
Gasoline
—
Forced Induction Device
—
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
—
8
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
22 mpg est.
20 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
19mpg
17mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
25mpg
22mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
18.5gal
21.9gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
198.4in
194.3in
Width (in)
78.7in
78.9in
Height (in)
67.9in
69.5in
Wheelbase (in)
113.8in
117.1in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4544lbs
5355lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
5000lbs
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Acura Mdx
3 / 4 categories
Performance
X5
Fuel Economy
Mdx
Value
Mdx
Practicality
Mdx
Acura Mdx
+Better fuel economy (22 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($59,400)
-Few notable weaknesses
BMW X5
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (20 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Mdx or X5?
The Mdx gets 22 mpg est. and the X5 gets 20 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Mdx is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Mdx or X5?
The Mdx produces 290hp @ 6200 and 267lb-ft @ 4700 of torque while the X5 delivers 523hp @ 5500 and 553lb-ft @ 1800 of torque. The X5 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Mdx and X5?
The Mdx starts from $59,400 and the X5 from $90,850. The Mdx is cheaper by $31,450 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Mdx or X5?
The Mdx has a braked towing capacity of 5000lbs and the X5 can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Mdx or the X5?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Acura Mdx Variants

All Mdx Specs →

BMW X5 Variants

All X5 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor