Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Acura Mdx
SH-AWD
vs
2026 Chevrolet Tahoe
2WD 4dr Premier

From $54,000 vs From $75,600

Acura Mdx
Acura Mdx
SH-AWD
From $54,000
View Full Specs →
VS
Chevrolet Tahoe
Chevrolet Tahoe
2WD 4dr Premier
From $75,600
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
290hp @ 6200
355hp @ 5600
Torque
267lb-ft @ 4700
383lb-ft @ 4100
Fuel
22 mpg est.
18 mpg est.
Towing
5000lbs
8400lbs
Engine
3.5 L/212ci
—

Choosing between the Acura Mdx and the Chevrolet Tahoe is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Acura Mdx delivers 290hp @ 6200 while the Chevrolet Tahoe produces 355hp @ 5600. On fuel, the Mdx returns 22 mpg est. while the Tahoe uses 18 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $54,000 for the Mdx and $75,600 for the Tahoe. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Acura MdxSH-AWD 2026 - From $54,000
Chevrolet Tahoe2WD 4dr Premier 2026 - From $75,600
Performance
Power Output (hp)
290hp @ 6200
355hp @ 5600
Torque (lb-ft)
267lb-ft @ 4700
383lb-ft @ 4100
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.5 L/212ci
—
Engine Layout
V
Inline
Cylinders
6
6
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Diesel
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
Rear Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
22 mpg est.
18 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
19mpg
15mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
25mpg
20mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
18.5gal
24gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
198.4in
211.3in
Width (in)
78.7in
81in
Height (in)
67.9in
76.8in
Wheelbase (in)
113.8in
120.9in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4510lbs
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
5000lbs
8400lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
—
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Tahoe
Fuel Economy
Mdx
Value
Mdx
Practicality
Tahoe
Acura Mdx
+Better fuel economy (22 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($54,000)
-Few notable weaknesses
Chevrolet Tahoe
+Higher towing capacity (8400lbs)
-Higher fuel consumption (18 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Mdx or Tahoe?
The Mdx gets 22 mpg est. and the Tahoe gets 18 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Mdx is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Mdx or Tahoe?
The Mdx produces 290hp @ 6200 and 267lb-ft @ 4700 of torque while the Tahoe delivers 355hp @ 5600 and 383lb-ft @ 4100 of torque. The Tahoe is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Mdx and Tahoe?
The Mdx starts from $54,000 and the Tahoe from $75,600. The Mdx is cheaper by $21,600 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Mdx or Tahoe?
The Mdx has a braked towing capacity of 5000lbs and the Tahoe can tow 8400lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Mdx or the Tahoe?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Acura Mdx Variants

All Mdx Specs →

Chevrolet Tahoe Variants

All Tahoe Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor