Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Toyota Rav4
XSE AWD (Natl)
vs
2026 Volkswagen Taos
S 4MOTION

From $41,300 vs From $28,200

Toyota Rav4
Toyota Rav4
XSE AWD (Natl)
From $41,300
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Volkswagen Taos
Volkswagen Taos
S 4MOTION
From $28,200
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
236hp @ 6000
174hp @ 5500
Torque
172lb-ft
184lb-ft @ 1750
Fuel
42 mpg est.
29 mpg est.
Towing
3500lbs
—
Engine
2.5 L/152ci
1.5 L/91ci

Choosing between the Toyota Rav4 and the Volkswagen Taos is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Toyota Rav4 delivers 236hp @ 6000 while the Volkswagen Taos produces 174hp @ 5500. On fuel, the Rav4 returns 42 mpg est. while the Taos uses 29 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $41,300 for the Rav4 and $28,200 for the Taos. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Toyota Rav4XSE AWD (Natl) 2026 - From $41,300
Volkswagen TaosS 4MOTION 2026 - From $28,200
Performance
Power Output (hp)
236hp @ 6000
174hp @ 5500
Torque (lb-ft)
172lb-ft
184lb-ft @ 1750
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.5 L/152ci
1.5 L/91ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Hybrid
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
—
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
—
8
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
42 mpg est.
29 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
45 (Est)mpg
25mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
39 (Est)mpg
33mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
14.5gal
14.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
181in
175.8in
Width (in)
73in
72.5in
Height (in)
67in
64.6in
Wheelbase (in)
105.9in
105.6in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3825lbs
3437lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
3500lbs
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
—
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
—
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Toyota Rav4
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Rav4
Fuel Economy
Rav4
Value
Taos
Practicality
Rav4
Toyota Rav4
+Better fuel economy (42 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Volkswagen Taos
+Lower starting price ($28,200)
-Higher fuel consumption (29 mpg est.)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Rav4 or Taos?
The Rav4 gets 42 mpg est. and the Taos gets 29 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Rav4 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Rav4 or Taos?
The Rav4 produces 236hp @ 6000 and 172lb-ft of torque while the Taos delivers 174hp @ 5500 and 184lb-ft @ 1750 of torque. The Rav4 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Rav4 and Taos?
The Rav4 starts from $41,300 and the Taos from $28,200. The Taos is cheaper by $13,100 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Rav4 or Taos?
The Rav4 has a braked towing capacity of 3500lbs and the Taos can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Rav4 or the Taos?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Toyota Rav4 Variants

All Rav4 Specs →

Volkswagen Taos Variants

All Taos Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor