Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Toyota Rav4 Plug In Hybrid
XSE (Natl)
vs
2026 Toyota Rav4
SE FWD (Natl)

From $41,500 vs From $34,700

Toyota Rav4 Plug In Hybrid
Toyota Rav4 Plug In Hybrid
XSE (Natl)
From $41,500
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Rav4
Toyota Rav4
SE FWD (Natl)
From $34,700
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
324hp @ 6000
226hp @ 6000
Torque
172lb-ft
172lb-ft
Fuel
41 mpg est.
45 mpg est.
Towing
3500lbs
1750lbs
Engine
2.5 L/152ci
2.5 L/152ci

Choosing between the Toyota Rav4 Plug In Hybrid and the Toyota Rav4 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Toyota Rav4 Plug In Hybrid delivers 324hp @ 6000 while the Toyota Rav4 produces 226hp @ 6000. On fuel, the Rav4 Plug In Hybrid returns 41 mpg est. while the Rav4 uses 45 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $41,500 for the Rav4 Plug In Hybrid and $34,700 for the Rav4. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Toyota Rav4 Plug In HybridXSE (Natl) 2026 - From $41,500
Toyota Rav4SE FWD (Natl) 2026 - From $34,700
Performance
Power Output (hp)
324hp @ 6000
226hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
172lb-ft
172lb-ft
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.5 L/152ci
2.5 L/152ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Plug-In Hybrid
Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
Front Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
41 mpg est.
45 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
44 (Est)mpg
48 (Est)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
38 (Est)mpg
42 (Est)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
14.5gal
14.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
181in
181in
Width (in)
73in
73in
Height (in)
66.9in
67in
Wheelbase (in)
105.9in
105.9in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4540lbs
3616lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
3500lbs
1750lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Rav4 Plug In Hybrid
Fuel Economy
Rav4
Value
Rav4
Practicality
Rav4 Plug In Hybrid
Toyota Rav4 Plug In Hybrid
+Higher towing capacity (3500lbs)
-Higher fuel consumption (41 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Toyota Rav4
+Better fuel economy (45 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($34,700)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Rav4 Plug In Hybrid or Rav4?
The Rav4 Plug In Hybrid gets 41 mpg est. and the Rav4 gets 45 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Rav4 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Rav4 Plug In Hybrid or Rav4?
The Rav4 Plug In Hybrid produces 324hp @ 6000 and 172lb-ft of torque while the Rav4 delivers 226hp @ 6000 and 172lb-ft of torque. The Rav4 Plug In Hybrid is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Rav4 Plug In Hybrid and Rav4?
The Rav4 Plug In Hybrid starts from $41,500 and the Rav4 from $34,700. The Rav4 is cheaper by $6,800 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Rav4 Plug In Hybrid or Rav4?
The Rav4 Plug In Hybrid has a braked towing capacity of 3500lbs and the Rav4 can tow 1750lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Rav4 Plug In Hybrid or the Rav4?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Toyota Rav4 Plug In Hybrid Variants

All Rav4 Plug In Hybrid Specs →

Toyota Rav4 Variants

All Rav4 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor