Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Toyota Rav4
LE FWD (Natl)
vs
2026 Volkswagen Tiguan
2.0T SE R-Line Black FWD

From $31,900 vs From $37,245

Toyota Rav4
Toyota Rav4
LE FWD (Natl)
From $31,900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Volkswagen Tiguan
Volkswagen Tiguan
2.0T SE R-Line Black FWD
From $37,245
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
226hp @ 6000
201hp @ 5000
Torque
172lb-ft
207lb-ft @ 1500
Fuel
45 mpg est.
28 mpg est.
Towing
1750lbs
1500lbs
Engine
2.5 L/152ci
2.0 L/121ci

Choosing between the Toyota Rav4 and the Volkswagen Tiguan is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Toyota Rav4 delivers 226hp @ 6000 while the Volkswagen Tiguan produces 201hp @ 5000. On fuel, the Rav4 returns 45 mpg est. while the Tiguan uses 28 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $31,900 for the Rav4 and $37,245 for the Tiguan. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Toyota Rav4LE FWD (Natl) 2026 - From $31,900
Volkswagen Tiguan2.0T SE R-Line Black FWD 2026 - From $37,245
Performance
Power Output (hp)
226hp @ 6000
201hp @ 5000
Torque (lb-ft)
172lb-ft
207lb-ft @ 1500
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.5 L/152ci
2.0 L/121ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Hybrid
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
—
Turbocharged
Transmission
CVT w/OD
Automatic w/OD
Number of Gears
—
8
Drive Wheels
Front Wheel Drive
Front Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
45 mpg est.
28 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
48 (Est)mpg
25mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
42 (Est)mpg
32mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
14.5gal
15.6gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
181in
184.4in
Width (in)
73in
73in
Height (in)
67in
66.4in
Wheelbase (in)
105.9in
109.9in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3594lbs
3605lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
1750lbs
1500lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
—
✓ Standard
Sunroof
—
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
—
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Toyota Rav4
4 / 4 categories
Performance
Rav4
Fuel Economy
Rav4
Value
Rav4
Practicality
Rav4
Toyota Rav4
+Better fuel economy (45 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($31,900)
+Higher towing capacity (1750lbs)
-Few notable weaknesses
Volkswagen Tiguan
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (28 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Rav4 or Tiguan?
The Rav4 gets 45 mpg est. and the Tiguan gets 28 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Rav4 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Rav4 or Tiguan?
The Rav4 produces 226hp @ 6000 and 172lb-ft of torque while the Tiguan delivers 201hp @ 5000 and 207lb-ft @ 1500 of torque. The Rav4 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Rav4 and Tiguan?
The Rav4 starts from $31,900 and the Tiguan from $37,245. The Rav4 is cheaper by $5,345 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Rav4 or Tiguan?
The Rav4 has a braked towing capacity of 1750lbs and the Tiguan can tow 1500lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Rav4 or the Tiguan?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Toyota Rav4 Variants

All Rav4 Specs →

Volkswagen Tiguan Variants

All Tiguan Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor