Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Subaru Outback
Touring AWD
vs
2026 Toyota Rav4 Plug In Hybrid
GR Sport (Natl)

From $45,395 vs From $41,500

Subaru Outback
Subaru Outback
Touring AWD
From $45,395
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Rav4 Plug In Hybrid
Toyota Rav4 Plug In Hybrid
GR Sport (Natl)
From $41,500
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
180hp @ 5800
324hp @ 6000
Torque
178lb-ft @ 4400
172lb-ft
Fuel
28 mpg est.
38 mpg est.
Towing
2700lbs
Coming Soonlbs
Engine
2.5 L/152ci
2.5 L/152ci

Choosing between the Subaru Outback and the Toyota Rav4 Plug In Hybrid is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Subaru Outback delivers 180hp @ 5800 while the Toyota Rav4 Plug In Hybrid produces 324hp @ 6000. On fuel, the Outback returns 28 mpg est. while the Rav4 Plug In Hybrid uses 38 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $45,395 for the Outback and $41,500 for the Rav4 Plug In Hybrid. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Subaru OutbackTouring AWD 2026 - From $45,395
Toyota Rav4 Plug In HybridGR Sport (Natl) 2026 - From $41,500
Performance
Power Output (hp)
180hp @ 5800
324hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
178lb-ft @ 4400
172lb-ft
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.5 L/152ci
2.5 L/152ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Plug-In Hybrid
Transmission
CVT w/OD
Automatic
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
28 mpg est.
38 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
25mpg
41 (Est)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
31mpg
34 (Est)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
18gal
14.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
191.7in
182.9in
Width (in)
74in
74in
Height (in)
67.5in
66.3in
Wheelbase (in)
108.1in
105.9in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3812lbs
4430lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
2700lbs
Coming Soonlbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Toyota Rav4 Plug In Hybrid
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Rav4 Plug In Hybrid
Fuel Economy
Rav4 Plug In Hybrid
Value
Rav4 Plug In Hybrid
Practicality
Outback
Subaru Outback
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (28 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Toyota Rav4 Plug In Hybrid
+Better fuel economy (38 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($41,500)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Outback or Rav4 Plug In Hybrid?
The Outback gets 28 mpg est. and the Rav4 Plug In Hybrid gets 38 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Rav4 Plug In Hybrid is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Outback or Rav4 Plug In Hybrid?
The Outback produces 180hp @ 5800 and 178lb-ft @ 4400 of torque while the Rav4 Plug In Hybrid delivers 324hp @ 6000 and 172lb-ft of torque. The Rav4 Plug In Hybrid is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Outback and Rav4 Plug In Hybrid?
The Outback starts from $45,395 and the Rav4 Plug In Hybrid from $41,500. The Rav4 Plug In Hybrid is cheaper by $3,895 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Outback or Rav4 Plug In Hybrid?
The Outback has a braked towing capacity of 2700lbs and the Rav4 Plug In Hybrid can tow Coming Soonlbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Outback or the Rav4 Plug In Hybrid?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Subaru Outback Variants

All Outback Specs →

Toyota Rav4 Plug In Hybrid Variants

All Rav4 Plug In Hybrid Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor