Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Subaru Outback
Touring AWD
vs
2026 Toyota Rav4
LE AWD (Natl)

From $45,395 vs From $33,300

Subaru Outback
Subaru Outback
Touring AWD
From $45,395
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Rav4
Toyota Rav4
LE AWD (Natl)
From $33,300
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
180hp @ 5800
236hp @ 6000
Torque
178lb-ft @ 4400
172lb-ft
Fuel
28 mpg est.
—
Towing
2700lbs
1750lbs
Engine
2.5 L/152ci
2.5 L/152ci

Choosing between the Subaru Outback and the Toyota Rav4 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Subaru Outback delivers 180hp @ 5800 while the Toyota Rav4 produces 236hp @ 6000. Pricing starts at $45,395 for the Outback and $33,300 for the Rav4. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Subaru OutbackTouring AWD 2026 - From $45,395
Toyota Rav4LE AWD (Natl) 2026 - From $33,300
Performance
Power Output (hp)
180hp @ 5800
236hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
178lb-ft @ 4400
172lb-ft
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.5 L/152ci
2.5 L/152ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Hybrid
Transmission
CVT w/OD
Automatic
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
28 mpg est.
—
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
25mpg
—
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
31mpg
—
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
18gal
14.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
191.7in
181in
Width (in)
74in
73in
Height (in)
67.5in
67in
Wheelbase (in)
108.1in
105.9in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3812lbs
3715lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
2700lbs
1750lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
—
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
—
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Toyota Rav4
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Rav4
Fuel Economy
Tied
Value
Rav4
Practicality
Outback
Subaru Outback
+Higher towing capacity (2700lbs)
-Higher starting price
Toyota Rav4
+Lower starting price ($33,300)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which has more power, the Outback or Rav4?
The Outback produces 180hp @ 5800 and 178lb-ft @ 4400 of torque while the Rav4 delivers 236hp @ 6000 and 172lb-ft of torque. The Rav4 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Outback and Rav4?
The Outback starts from $45,395 and the Rav4 from $33,300. The Rav4 is cheaper by $12,095 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Outback or Rav4?
The Outback has a braked towing capacity of 2700lbs and the Rav4 can tow 1750lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Outback or the Rav4?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Subaru Outback Variants

All Outback Specs →

Toyota Rav4 Variants

All Rav4 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor