Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Subaru Outback
Premium AWD
vs
2026 Toyota Rav4
SE FWD (Natl)

From $34,995 vs From $34,700

Subaru Outback
Subaru Outback
Premium AWD
From $34,995
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Rav4
Toyota Rav4
SE FWD (Natl)
From $34,700
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
180hp @ 5800
226hp @ 6000
Torque
178lb-ft @ 4400
172lb-ft
Fuel
28 mpg est.
45 mpg est.
Towing
2700lbs
1750lbs
Engine
2.5 L/152ci
2.5 L/152ci

Choosing between the Subaru Outback and the Toyota Rav4 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Subaru Outback delivers 180hp @ 5800 while the Toyota Rav4 produces 226hp @ 6000. On fuel, the Outback returns 28 mpg est. while the Rav4 uses 45 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $34,995 for the Outback and $34,700 for the Rav4. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Subaru OutbackPremium AWD 2026 - From $34,995
Toyota Rav4SE FWD (Natl) 2026 - From $34,700
Performance
Power Output (hp)
180hp @ 5800
226hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
178lb-ft @ 4400
172lb-ft
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.5 L/152ci
2.5 L/152ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Hybrid
Transmission
CVT w/OD
Automatic
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
Front Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
28 mpg est.
45 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
25mpg
48 (Est)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
31mpg
42 (Est)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
18gal
14.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
191.7in
181in
Width (in)
74in
73in
Height (in)
67.5in
67in
Wheelbase (in)
108.1in
105.9in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3741lbs
3616lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
2700lbs
1750lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Toyota Rav4
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Rav4
Fuel Economy
Rav4
Value
Tied
Practicality
Outback
Subaru Outback
+Higher towing capacity (2700lbs)
-Higher fuel consumption (28 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Toyota Rav4
+Better fuel economy (45 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($34,700)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Outback or Rav4?
The Outback gets 28 mpg est. and the Rav4 gets 45 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Rav4 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Outback or Rav4?
The Outback produces 180hp @ 5800 and 178lb-ft @ 4400 of torque while the Rav4 delivers 226hp @ 6000 and 172lb-ft of torque. The Rav4 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Outback and Rav4?
The Outback starts from $34,995 and the Rav4 from $34,700, a difference of just $295, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Outback or Rav4?
The Outback has a braked towing capacity of 2700lbs and the Rav4 can tow 1750lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Outback or the Rav4?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Subaru Outback Variants

All Outback Specs →

Toyota Rav4 Variants

All Rav4 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor