Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Subaru Forester
Sport AWD
vs
2026 Toyota Rav4
XLE Premium AWD (Natl)

From $36,105 vs From $37,500

Subaru Forester
Subaru Forester
Sport AWD
From $36,105
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Rav4
Toyota Rav4
XLE Premium AWD (Natl)
From $37,500
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
180hp @ 5800
236hp @ 6000
Torque
178lb-ft @ 3700
172lb-ft
Fuel
28 mpg est.
42 mpg est.
Towing
1500lbs
3500lbs
Engine
2.5 L/152ci
2.5 L/152ci

Choosing between the Subaru Forester and the Toyota Rav4 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Subaru Forester delivers 180hp @ 5800 while the Toyota Rav4 produces 236hp @ 6000. On fuel, the Forester returns 28 mpg est. while the Rav4 uses 42 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $36,105 for the Forester and $37,500 for the Rav4. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Subaru ForesterSport AWD 2026 - From $36,105
Toyota Rav4XLE Premium AWD (Natl) 2026 - From $37,500
Performance
Power Output (hp)
180hp @ 5800
236hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
178lb-ft @ 3700
172lb-ft
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.5 L/152ci
2.5 L/152ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
28 mpg est.
42 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
25mpg
45 (Est)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
32mpg
39 (Est)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
16.6gal
14.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
183.3in
181in
Width (in)
72in
73in
Height (in)
68.1in
67in
Wheelbase (in)
105.1in
105.9in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3611lbs
3770lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
1500lbs
3500lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
—
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Toyota Rav4
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Rav4
Fuel Economy
Rav4
Value
Forester
Practicality
Rav4
Subaru Forester
+Lower starting price ($36,105)
-Higher fuel consumption (28 mpg est.)
Toyota Rav4
+Better fuel economy (42 mpg est.)
+Higher towing capacity (3500lbs)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Forester or Rav4?
The Forester gets 28 mpg est. and the Rav4 gets 42 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Rav4 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Forester or Rav4?
The Forester produces 180hp @ 5800 and 178lb-ft @ 3700 of torque while the Rav4 delivers 236hp @ 6000 and 172lb-ft of torque. The Rav4 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Forester and Rav4?
The Forester starts from $36,105 and the Rav4 from $37,500. The Forester is cheaper by $1,395 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Forester or Rav4?
The Forester has a braked towing capacity of 1500lbs and the Rav4 can tow 3500lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Forester or the Rav4?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Subaru Forester Variants

All Forester Specs →

Toyota Rav4 Variants

All Rav4 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor