Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Subaru Forester Hybrid
Limited Hybrid AWD
vs
2026 Toyota Rav4
LE FWD (Natl)

From $34,730 vs From $31,900

Subaru Forester Hybrid
Subaru Forester Hybrid
Limited Hybrid AWD
From $34,730
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Rav4
Toyota Rav4
LE FWD (Natl)
From $31,900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
194hp @ 5600
226hp @ 6000
Torque
154lb-ft @ 3600
172lb-ft
Fuel
34 mpg est.
45 mpg est.
Towing
1500lbs
1750lbs
Engine
2.5 L/152ci
2.5 L/152ci

Choosing between the Subaru Forester Hybrid and the Toyota Rav4 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Subaru Forester Hybrid delivers 194hp @ 5600 while the Toyota Rav4 produces 226hp @ 6000. On fuel, the Forester Hybrid returns 34 mpg est. while the Rav4 uses 45 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $34,730 for the Forester Hybrid and $31,900 for the Rav4. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Subaru Forester HybridLimited Hybrid AWD 2026 - From $34,730
Toyota Rav4LE FWD (Natl) 2026 - From $31,900
Performance
Power Output (hp)
194hp @ 5600
226hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
154lb-ft @ 3600
172lb-ft
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.5 L/152ci
2.5 L/152ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Hybrid
Hybrid
Transmission
CVT w/OD
CVT w/OD
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
Front Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
34 mpg est.
45 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
35mpg
48 (Est)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
34mpg
42 (Est)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
16.6gal
14.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
183.3in
181in
Width (in)
72in
73in
Height (in)
68.1in
67in
Wheelbase (in)
105.1in
105.9in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3911lbs
3594lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
1500lbs
1750lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
—
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Toyota Rav4
4 / 4 categories
Performance
Rav4
Fuel Economy
Rav4
Value
Rav4
Practicality
Rav4
Subaru Forester Hybrid
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (34 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Toyota Rav4
+Better fuel economy (45 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($31,900)
+Higher towing capacity (1750lbs)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Forester Hybrid or Rav4?
The Forester Hybrid gets 34 mpg est. and the Rav4 gets 45 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Rav4 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Forester Hybrid or Rav4?
The Forester Hybrid produces 194hp @ 5600 and 154lb-ft @ 3600 of torque while the Rav4 delivers 226hp @ 6000 and 172lb-ft of torque. The Rav4 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Forester Hybrid and Rav4?
The Forester Hybrid starts from $34,730 and the Rav4 from $31,900. The Rav4 is cheaper by $2,830 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Forester Hybrid or Rav4?
The Forester Hybrid has a braked towing capacity of 1500lbs and the Rav4 can tow 1750lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Forester Hybrid or the Rav4?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Subaru Forester Hybrid Variants

All Forester Hybrid Specs →

Toyota Rav4 Variants

All Rav4 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor