Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Subaru Ascent
Premium 8-Passenger
vs
2026 Volkswagen Atlas
2.0T Peak Edition 4MOTION

From $40,795 vs From $48,060

Subaru Ascent
Subaru Ascent
Premium 8-Passenger
From $40,795
View Full Specs →
VS
Volkswagen Atlas
Volkswagen Atlas
2.0T Peak Edition 4MOTION
From $48,060
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
260hp @ 5600
269hp @ 5500
Torque
277lb-ft @ 2000
273lb-ft @ 1600
Fuel
22 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Towing
5000lbs
5000lbs
Engine
2.4 L/146ci
2.0 L/121ci

Choosing between the Subaru Ascent and the Volkswagen Atlas is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Subaru Ascent delivers 260hp @ 5600 while the Volkswagen Atlas produces 269hp @ 5500. On fuel, the Ascent returns 22 mpg est. while the Atlas uses 22 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $40,795 for the Ascent and $48,060 for the Atlas. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Subaru AscentPremium 8-Passenger 2026 - From $40,795
Volkswagen Atlas2.0T Peak Edition 4MOTION 2026 - From $48,060
Performance
Power Output (hp)
260hp @ 5600
269hp @ 5500
Torque (lb-ft)
277lb-ft @ 2000
273lb-ft @ 1600
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.4 L/146ci
2.0 L/121ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
—
8
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
22 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
19mpg
18 (2025)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
26mpg
25 (2025)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
19.3gal
18.6gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
196.8in
200.7in
Width (in)
76in
78.3in
Height (in)
71.6in
70.4in
Wheelbase (in)
113.8in
117.3in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4449lbs
4594lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
5000lbs
5000lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
—
✓ Standard
Sunroof
—
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
1 / 4 categories
Performance
Atlas
Fuel Economy
Tied
Value
Ascent
Practicality
Tied
Subaru Ascent
+Lower starting price ($40,795)
-Few notable weaknesses
Volkswagen Atlas
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Ascent or Atlas?
The Ascent gets 22 mpg est. and the Atlas gets 22 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Atlas is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Ascent or Atlas?
The Ascent produces 260hp @ 5600 and 277lb-ft @ 2000 of torque while the Atlas delivers 269hp @ 5500 and 273lb-ft @ 1600 of torque. The Atlas is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Ascent and Atlas?
The Ascent starts from $40,795 and the Atlas from $48,060. The Ascent is cheaper by $7,265 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Ascent or Atlas?
The Ascent has a braked towing capacity of 5000lbs and the Atlas can tow 5000lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Ascent or the Atlas?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Subaru Ascent Variants

All Ascent Specs →

Volkswagen Atlas Variants

All Atlas Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor