Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Subaru Ascent
Onyx Edition Touring 7-Passenger
vs
2026 Volkswagen Atlas
2.0T SE 4MOTION

From $51,995 vs From $41,210

Subaru Ascent
Subaru Ascent
Onyx Edition Touring 7-Passenger
From $51,995
View Full Specs →
VS
Volkswagen Atlas
Volkswagen Atlas
2.0T SE 4MOTION
From $41,210
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
260hp @ 5600
269hp @ 5500
Torque
277lb-ft @ 2000
273lb-ft @ 1600
Fuel
22 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Towing
5000lbs
2000lbs
Engine
2.4 L/146ci
2.0 L/121ci

Choosing between the Subaru Ascent and the Volkswagen Atlas is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Subaru Ascent delivers 260hp @ 5600 while the Volkswagen Atlas produces 269hp @ 5500. On fuel, the Ascent returns 22 mpg est. while the Atlas uses 22 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $51,995 for the Ascent and $41,210 for the Atlas. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Subaru AscentOnyx Edition Touring 7-Passenger 2026 - From $51,995
Volkswagen Atlas2.0T SE 4MOTION 2026 - From $41,210
Performance
Power Output (hp)
260hp @ 5600
269hp @ 5500
Torque (lb-ft)
277lb-ft @ 2000
273lb-ft @ 1600
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.4 L/146ci
2.0 L/121ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
—
8
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
22 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
19mpg
19 (2025)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
25mpg
26 (2025)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
19.3gal
18.6gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
196.8in
200.7in
Width (in)
76in
78.3in
Height (in)
71.6in
70.1in
Wheelbase (in)
113.8in
117.3in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4588lbs
4484lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
5000lbs
2000lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Volkswagen Atlas
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Atlas
Fuel Economy
Tied
Value
Atlas
Practicality
Ascent
Subaru Ascent
+Higher towing capacity (5000lbs)
-Higher starting price
Volkswagen Atlas
+Lower starting price ($41,210)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Ascent or Atlas?
The Ascent gets 22 mpg est. and the Atlas gets 22 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Atlas is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Ascent or Atlas?
The Ascent produces 260hp @ 5600 and 277lb-ft @ 2000 of torque while the Atlas delivers 269hp @ 5500 and 273lb-ft @ 1600 of torque. The Atlas is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Ascent and Atlas?
The Ascent starts from $51,995 and the Atlas from $41,210. The Atlas is cheaper by $10,785 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Ascent or Atlas?
The Ascent has a braked towing capacity of 5000lbs and the Atlas can tow 2000lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Ascent or the Atlas?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Subaru Ascent Variants

All Ascent Specs →

Volkswagen Atlas Variants

All Atlas Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor