Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Subaru Ascent
Onyx Edition Touring 7-Passenger
vs
2026 Toyota Highlander Hybrid
Hybrid Limited AWD (Natl)

From $51,995 vs From $48,020

Subaru Ascent
Subaru Ascent
Onyx Edition Touring 7-Passenger
From $51,995
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Highlander Hybrid
Toyota Highlander Hybrid
Hybrid Limited AWD (Natl)
From $48,020
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
260hp @ 5600
243hp @ 6000
Torque
277lb-ft @ 2000
175lb-ft @ 4300
Fuel
22 mpg est.
34 mpg est.
Towing
5000lbs
3500lbs
Engine
2.4 L/146ci
2.5 L/152ci

Choosing between the Subaru Ascent and the Toyota Highlander Hybrid is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Subaru Ascent delivers 260hp @ 5600 while the Toyota Highlander Hybrid produces 243hp @ 6000. On fuel, the Ascent returns 22 mpg est. while the Highlander Hybrid uses 34 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $51,995 for the Ascent and $48,020 for the Highlander Hybrid. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Subaru AscentOnyx Edition Touring 7-Passenger 2026 - From $51,995
Toyota Highlander HybridHybrid Limited AWD (Natl) 2026 - From $48,020
Performance
Power Output (hp)
260hp @ 5600
243hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
277lb-ft @ 2000
175lb-ft @ 4300
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.4 L/146ci
2.5 L/152ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Hybrid
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
22 mpg est.
34 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
19mpg
35 (Est)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
25mpg
34 (Est)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
19.3gal
17.1gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
196.8in
194.9in
Width (in)
76in
76in
Height (in)
71.6in
68.1in
Wheelbase (in)
113.8in
112.2in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4588lbs
4595lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
5000lbs
3500lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
—
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
—

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Ascent
Fuel Economy
Highlander Hybrid
Value
Highlander Hybrid
Practicality
Ascent
Subaru Ascent
+Higher towing capacity (5000lbs)
-Higher fuel consumption (22 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Toyota Highlander Hybrid
+Better fuel economy (34 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($48,020)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Ascent or Highlander Hybrid?
The Ascent gets 22 mpg est. and the Highlander Hybrid gets 34 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Highlander Hybrid is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Ascent or Highlander Hybrid?
The Ascent produces 260hp @ 5600 and 277lb-ft @ 2000 of torque while the Highlander Hybrid delivers 243hp @ 6000 and 175lb-ft @ 4300 of torque. The Ascent is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Ascent and Highlander Hybrid?
The Ascent starts from $51,995 and the Highlander Hybrid from $48,020. The Highlander Hybrid is cheaper by $3,975 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Ascent or Highlander Hybrid?
The Ascent has a braked towing capacity of 5000lbs and the Highlander Hybrid can tow 3500lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Ascent or the Highlander Hybrid?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Subaru Ascent Variants

All Ascent Specs →

Toyota Highlander Hybrid Variants

All Highlander Hybrid Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor