Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Subaru Ascent
Limited 7-Passenger
vs
2026 Toyota Highlander
Platinum AWD (Natl)

From $47,885 vs From $53,225

Subaru Ascent
Subaru Ascent
Limited 7-Passenger
From $47,885
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Highlander
Toyota Highlander
Platinum AWD (Natl)
From $53,225
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
260hp @ 5600
265hp @ 6000
Torque
277lb-ft @ 2000
310lb-ft @ 1700
Fuel
22 mpg est.
24 mpg est.
Towing
5000lbs
5000lbs
Engine
2.4 L/146ci
2.4 L/146ci

Choosing between the Subaru Ascent and the Toyota Highlander is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Subaru Ascent delivers 260hp @ 5600 while the Toyota Highlander produces 265hp @ 6000. On fuel, the Ascent returns 22 mpg est. while the Highlander uses 24 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $47,885 for the Ascent and $53,225 for the Highlander. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Subaru AscentLimited 7-Passenger 2026 - From $47,885
Toyota HighlanderPlatinum AWD (Natl) 2026 - From $53,225
Performance
Power Output (hp)
260hp @ 5600
265hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
277lb-ft @ 2000
310lb-ft @ 1700
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.4 L/146ci
2.4 L/146ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
—
8
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
22 mpg est.
24 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
19mpg
21 (Est)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
25mpg
28 (Est)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
19.3gal
17.9gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
196.8in
194.9in
Width (in)
76in
76in
Height (in)
71.6in
68.1in
Wheelbase (in)
113.8in
112.2in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4597lbs
4453lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
5000lbs
5000lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
—
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Toyota Highlander
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Highlander
Fuel Economy
Highlander
Value
Ascent
Practicality
Tied
Subaru Ascent
+Lower starting price ($47,885)
-Higher fuel consumption (22 mpg est.)
Toyota Highlander
+Better fuel economy (24 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Ascent or Highlander?
The Ascent gets 22 mpg est. and the Highlander gets 24 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Highlander is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Ascent or Highlander?
The Ascent produces 260hp @ 5600 and 277lb-ft @ 2000 of torque while the Highlander delivers 265hp @ 6000 and 310lb-ft @ 1700 of torque. They produce closely matched power outputs.
What is the price difference between the Ascent and Highlander?
The Ascent starts from $47,885 and the Highlander from $53,225. The Ascent is cheaper by $5,340 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Ascent or Highlander?
The Ascent has a braked towing capacity of 5000lbs and the Highlander can tow 5000lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Ascent or the Highlander?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Subaru Ascent Variants

All Ascent Specs →

Toyota Highlander Variants

All Highlander Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor