Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Subaru Ascent
Limited 7-Passenger
vs
2026 Subaru Outback
Premium AWD

From $47,885 vs From $34,995

Subaru Ascent
Subaru Ascent
Limited 7-Passenger
From $47,885
View Full Specs →
VS
Subaru Outback
Subaru Outback
Premium AWD
From $34,995
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
260hp @ 5600
180hp @ 5800
Torque
277lb-ft @ 2000
178lb-ft @ 4400
Fuel
22 mpg est.
28 mpg est.
Towing
5000lbs
2700lbs
Engine
2.4 L/146ci
2.5 L/152ci

Choosing between the Subaru Ascent and the Subaru Outback is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Subaru Ascent delivers 260hp @ 5600 while the Subaru Outback produces 180hp @ 5800. On fuel, the Ascent returns 22 mpg est. while the Outback uses 28 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $47,885 for the Ascent and $34,995 for the Outback. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Subaru AscentLimited 7-Passenger 2026 - From $47,885
Subaru OutbackPremium AWD 2026 - From $34,995
Performance
Power Output (hp)
260hp @ 5600
180hp @ 5800
Torque (lb-ft)
277lb-ft @ 2000
178lb-ft @ 4400
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.4 L/146ci
2.5 L/152ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
Automatic
CVT w/OD
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
22 mpg est.
28 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
19mpg
25mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
25mpg
31mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
19.3gal
18gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
196.8in
191.7in
Width (in)
76in
74in
Height (in)
71.6in
67.5in
Wheelbase (in)
113.8in
108.1in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4597lbs
3741lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
5000lbs
2700lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
—
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Ascent
Fuel Economy
Outback
Value
Outback
Practicality
Ascent
Subaru Ascent
+Higher towing capacity (5000lbs)
-Higher fuel consumption (22 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Subaru Outback
+Better fuel economy (28 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($34,995)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Ascent or Outback?
The Ascent gets 22 mpg est. and the Outback gets 28 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Outback is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Ascent or Outback?
The Ascent produces 260hp @ 5600 and 277lb-ft @ 2000 of torque while the Outback delivers 180hp @ 5800 and 178lb-ft @ 4400 of torque. The Ascent is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Ascent and Outback?
The Ascent starts from $47,885 and the Outback from $34,995. The Outback is cheaper by $12,890 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Ascent or Outback?
The Ascent has a braked towing capacity of 5000lbs and the Outback can tow 2700lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Ascent or the Outback?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Subaru Ascent Variants

All Ascent Specs →

Subaru Outback Variants

All Outback Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor