Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Nissan Rogue
AWD SV
vs
2026 Toyota Rav4
XLE Premium AWD (Natl)

From $31,490 vs From $37,500

Nissan Rogue
Nissan Rogue
AWD SV
From $31,490
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Rav4
Toyota Rav4
XLE Premium AWD (Natl)
From $37,500
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
201hp @ 5600
236hp @ 6000
Torque
225lb-ft @ 2800
172lb-ft
Fuel
32 mpg est.
42 mpg est.
Towing
1500lbs
3500lbs
Engine
1.5 L/91ci
2.5 L/152ci

Choosing between the Nissan Rogue and the Toyota Rav4 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Nissan Rogue delivers 201hp @ 5600 while the Toyota Rav4 produces 236hp @ 6000. On fuel, the Rogue returns 32 mpg est. while the Rav4 uses 42 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $31,490 for the Rogue and $37,500 for the Rav4. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Nissan RogueAWD SV 2026 - From $31,490
Toyota Rav4XLE Premium AWD (Natl) 2026 - From $37,500
Performance
Power Output (hp)
201hp @ 5600
236hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
225lb-ft @ 2800
172lb-ft
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1.5 L/91ci
2.5 L/152ci
Cylinders
3
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Hybrid
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
CVT w/OD
Automatic
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
32 mpg est.
42 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
28 (Est)mpg
45 (Est)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
35 (Est)mpg
39 (Est)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
14.5gal
14.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
183in
181in
Width (in)
72.4in
73in
Height (in)
66.5in
67in
Wheelbase (in)
106.5in
105.9in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3657lbs
3770lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
1500lbs
3500lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
—
✓ Standard
Sunroof
—
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Toyota Rav4
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Rav4
Fuel Economy
Rav4
Value
Rogue
Practicality
Rav4
Nissan Rogue
+Lower starting price ($31,490)
-Higher fuel consumption (32 mpg est.)
Toyota Rav4
+Better fuel economy (42 mpg est.)
+Higher towing capacity (3500lbs)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Rogue or Rav4?
The Rogue gets 32 mpg est. and the Rav4 gets 42 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Rav4 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Rogue or Rav4?
The Rogue produces 201hp @ 5600 and 225lb-ft @ 2800 of torque while the Rav4 delivers 236hp @ 6000 and 172lb-ft of torque. The Rav4 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Rogue and Rav4?
The Rogue starts from $31,490 and the Rav4 from $37,500. The Rogue is cheaper by $6,010 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Rogue or Rav4?
The Rogue has a braked towing capacity of 1500lbs and the Rav4 can tow 3500lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Rogue or the Rav4?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Nissan Rogue Variants

All Rogue Specs →

Toyota Rav4 Variants

All Rav4 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor