Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Nissan Pathfinder
S 2WD
vs
2026 Toyota Rav4
LE FWD (Natl)

From $37,500 vs From $31,900

Nissan Pathfinder
Nissan Pathfinder
S 2WD
From $37,500
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Rav4
Toyota Rav4
LE FWD (Natl)
From $31,900
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
284hp @ 6400
226hp @ 6000
Torque
259lb-ft @ 4800
172lb-ft
Fuel
24 mpg est.
45 mpg est.
Towing
3500lbs
1750lbs
Engine
3.5 L/213ci
2.5 L/152ci

Choosing between the Nissan Pathfinder and the Toyota Rav4 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Nissan Pathfinder delivers 284hp @ 6400 while the Toyota Rav4 produces 226hp @ 6000. On fuel, the Pathfinder returns 24 mpg est. while the Rav4 uses 45 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $37,500 for the Pathfinder and $31,900 for the Rav4. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Nissan PathfinderS 2WD 2026 - From $37,500
Toyota Rav4LE FWD (Natl) 2026 - From $31,900
Performance
Power Output (hp)
284hp @ 6400
226hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
259lb-ft @ 4800
172lb-ft
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.5 L/213ci
2.5 L/152ci
Engine Layout
V
—
Cylinders
6
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
CVT w/OD
Drive Wheels
Front Wheel Drive
Front Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
24 mpg est.
45 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
21 (Est)mpg
48 (Est)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
27 (Est)mpg
42 (Est)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
18.5gal
14.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
197.7in
181in
Width (in)
77.9in
73in
Height (in)
70.9in
67in
Wheelbase (in)
114.2in
105.9in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4334lbs
3594lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
3500lbs
1750lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
—
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Pathfinder
Fuel Economy
Rav4
Value
Rav4
Practicality
Pathfinder
Nissan Pathfinder
+Higher towing capacity (3500lbs)
-Higher fuel consumption (24 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Toyota Rav4
+Better fuel economy (45 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($31,900)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Pathfinder or Rav4?
The Pathfinder gets 24 mpg est. and the Rav4 gets 45 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Rav4 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Pathfinder or Rav4?
The Pathfinder produces 284hp @ 6400 and 259lb-ft @ 4800 of torque while the Rav4 delivers 226hp @ 6000 and 172lb-ft of torque. The Pathfinder is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Pathfinder and Rav4?
The Pathfinder starts from $37,500 and the Rav4 from $31,900. The Rav4 is cheaper by $5,600 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Pathfinder or Rav4?
The Pathfinder has a braked towing capacity of 3500lbs and the Rav4 can tow 1750lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Pathfinder or the Rav4?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Nissan Pathfinder Variants

All Pathfinder Specs →

Toyota Rav4 Variants

All Rav4 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor