Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Mitsubishi Outlander
SE FWD
vs
2026 Volkswagen Taos
SE Black 4MOTION

From $34,345 vs From $33,210

Mitsubishi Outlander
Mitsubishi Outlander
SE FWD
From $34,345
View Full Specs →
VS
Volkswagen Taos
Volkswagen Taos
SE Black 4MOTION
From $33,210
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
174hp @ 5000
174hp @ 5500
Torque
206lb-ft @ 3000
184lb-ft @ 1750
Fuel
28 mpg est.
29 mpg est.
Towing
2000lbs
—
Engine
1.5 L/91ci
1.5 L/91ci

Choosing between the Mitsubishi Outlander and the Volkswagen Taos is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Mitsubishi Outlander delivers 174hp @ 5000 while the Volkswagen Taos produces 174hp @ 5500. On fuel, the Outlander returns 28 mpg est. while the Taos uses 29 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $34,345 for the Outlander and $33,210 for the Taos. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Mitsubishi OutlanderSE FWD 2026 - From $34,345
Volkswagen TaosSE Black 4MOTION 2026 - From $33,210
Performance
Power Output (hp)
174hp @ 5000
174hp @ 5500
Torque (lb-ft)
206lb-ft @ 3000
184lb-ft @ 1750
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1.5 L/91ci
1.5 L/91ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
—
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
—
8
Drive Wheels
Front Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
28 mpg est.
29 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
26mpg
25mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
31mpg
33mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
12gal
14.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
185.8in
175.8in
Width (in)
84.4in
72.5in
Height (in)
68.8in
64.6in
Wheelbase (in)
106.5in
105.6in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3703lbs
3437lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
2000lbs
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Volkswagen Taos
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Tied
Fuel Economy
Taos
Value
Taos
Practicality
Outlander
Mitsubishi Outlander
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (28 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Volkswagen Taos
+Better fuel economy (29 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($33,210)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Outlander or Taos?
The Outlander gets 28 mpg est. and the Taos gets 29 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Taos is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Outlander or Taos?
The Outlander produces 174hp @ 5000 and 206lb-ft @ 3000 of torque while the Taos delivers 174hp @ 5500 and 184lb-ft @ 1750 of torque. They produce closely matched power outputs.
What is the price difference between the Outlander and Taos?
The Outlander starts from $34,345 and the Taos from $33,210. The Taos is cheaper by $1,135 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Outlander or Taos?
The Outlander has a braked towing capacity of 2000lbs and the Taos can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Outlander or the Taos?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Mitsubishi Outlander Variants

All Outlander Specs →

Volkswagen Taos Variants

All Taos Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor