Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Mitsubishi Outlander
LE S-AWC
vs
2026 Toyota Rav4
Limited AWD (Natl)

From $34,145 vs From $43,300

Mitsubishi Outlander
Mitsubishi Outlander
LE S-AWC
From $34,145
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Rav4
Toyota Rav4
Limited AWD (Natl)
From $43,300
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
174hp @ 5000
236hp @ 6000
Torque
206lb-ft @ 3000
172lb-ft
Fuel
28 mpg est.
42 mpg est.
Towing
2000lbs
3500lbs
Engine
1.5 L/91ci
2.5 L/152ci

Choosing between the Mitsubishi Outlander and the Toyota Rav4 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Mitsubishi Outlander delivers 174hp @ 5000 while the Toyota Rav4 produces 236hp @ 6000. On fuel, the Outlander returns 28 mpg est. while the Rav4 uses 42 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $34,145 for the Outlander and $43,300 for the Rav4. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Mitsubishi OutlanderLE S-AWC 2026 - From $34,145
Toyota Rav4Limited AWD (Natl) 2026 - From $43,300
Performance
Power Output (hp)
174hp @ 5000
236hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
206lb-ft @ 3000
172lb-ft
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1.5 L/91ci
2.5 L/152ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
—
Hybrid
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
28 mpg est.
42 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
26mpg
44 (Est)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
31mpg
39 (Est)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
12gal
14.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
185.8in
181in
Width (in)
84.4in
73in
Height (in)
68.8in
67in
Wheelbase (in)
106.5in
105.9in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3962lbs
3847lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
2000lbs
3500lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
—
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
—
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Toyota Rav4
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Rav4
Fuel Economy
Rav4
Value
Outlander
Practicality
Rav4
Mitsubishi Outlander
+Lower starting price ($34,145)
-Higher fuel consumption (28 mpg est.)
Toyota Rav4
+Better fuel economy (42 mpg est.)
+Higher towing capacity (3500lbs)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Outlander or Rav4?
The Outlander gets 28 mpg est. and the Rav4 gets 42 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Rav4 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Outlander or Rav4?
The Outlander produces 174hp @ 5000 and 206lb-ft @ 3000 of torque while the Rav4 delivers 236hp @ 6000 and 172lb-ft of torque. The Rav4 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Outlander and Rav4?
The Outlander starts from $34,145 and the Rav4 from $43,300. The Outlander is cheaper by $9,155 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Outlander or Rav4?
The Outlander has a braked towing capacity of 2000lbs and the Rav4 can tow 3500lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Outlander or the Rav4?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Mitsubishi Outlander Variants

All Outlander Specs →

Toyota Rav4 Variants

All Rav4 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor