Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Mitsubishi Outlander
ES S-AWC
vs
2026 Toyota Rav4
LE FWD (Natl)

From $31,795 vs From $31,900

Mitsubishi Outlander
Mitsubishi Outlander
ES S-AWC
From $31,795
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Rav4
Toyota Rav4
LE FWD (Natl)
From $31,900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
174hp @ 5000
226hp @ 6000
Torque
206lb-ft @ 3000
172lb-ft
Fuel
28 mpg est.
45 mpg est.
Towing
2000lbs
1750lbs
Engine
1.5 L/91ci
2.5 L/152ci

Choosing between the Mitsubishi Outlander and the Toyota Rav4 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Mitsubishi Outlander delivers 174hp @ 5000 while the Toyota Rav4 produces 226hp @ 6000. On fuel, the Outlander returns 28 mpg est. while the Rav4 uses 45 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $31,795 for the Outlander and $31,900 for the Rav4. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Mitsubishi OutlanderES S-AWC 2026 - From $31,795
Toyota Rav4LE FWD (Natl) 2026 - From $31,900
Performance
Power Output (hp)
174hp @ 5000
226hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
206lb-ft @ 3000
172lb-ft
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1.5 L/91ci
2.5 L/152ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
—
Hybrid
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
Automatic
CVT w/OD
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
Front Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
28 mpg est.
45 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
26mpg
48 (Est)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
31mpg
42 (Est)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
12gal
14.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
185.8in
181in
Width (in)
84.4in
73in
Height (in)
68.7in
67in
Wheelbase (in)
106.5in
105.9in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3962lbs
3594lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
2000lbs
1750lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
—
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Toyota Rav4
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Rav4
Fuel Economy
Rav4
Value
Tied
Practicality
Outlander
Mitsubishi Outlander
+Lower starting price ($31,795)
+Higher towing capacity (2000lbs)
-Higher fuel consumption (28 mpg est.)
Toyota Rav4
+Better fuel economy (45 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Outlander or Rav4?
The Outlander gets 28 mpg est. and the Rav4 gets 45 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Rav4 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Outlander or Rav4?
The Outlander produces 174hp @ 5000 and 206lb-ft @ 3000 of torque while the Rav4 delivers 226hp @ 6000 and 172lb-ft of torque. The Rav4 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Outlander and Rav4?
The Outlander starts from $31,795 and the Rav4 from $31,900, a difference of just $105, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Outlander or Rav4?
The Outlander has a braked towing capacity of 2000lbs and the Rav4 can tow 1750lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Outlander or the Rav4?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Mitsubishi Outlander Variants

All Outlander Specs →

Toyota Rav4 Variants

All Rav4 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor