Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Mercedes-Benz Glc Class
AMG GLC 63 S E Performance 4MATIC SUV
vs
2026 Toyota GR86
Yuzu Edition Auto (Natl)

From $49,550 vs From $37,465

Mercedes-Benz Glc Class
Mercedes-Benz Glc Class
AMG GLC 63 S E Performance 4MATIC SUV
From $49,550
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota GR86
Toyota GR86
Yuzu Edition Auto (Natl)
From $37,465
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
671hp @ 6750
228hp @ 7000
Torque
752lb-ft @ 5000
184lb-ft @ 3700
Fuel
20 mpg est.
26 mpg est.
Engine
2.0 L/121ci
2.4 L/146ci

Choosing between the Mercedes-Benz Glc Class and the Toyota GR86 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Mercedes-Benz Glc Class delivers 671hp @ 6750 while the Toyota GR86 produces 228hp @ 7000. On fuel, the Glc Class returns 20 mpg est. while the GR86 uses 26 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $49,550 for the Glc Class and $37,465 for the GR86. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Mercedes-Benz Glc ClassAMG GLC 63 S E Performance 4MATIC SUV 2026 - From $49,550
Toyota GR86Yuzu Edition Auto (Natl) 2026 - From $37,465
Performance
Power Output (hp)
671hp @ 6750
228hp @ 7000
Torque (lb-ft)
752lb-ft @ 5000
184lb-ft @ 3700
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.0 L/121ci
2.4 L/146ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Plug-In Hybrid
Gasoline
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
—
6
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
Rear Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
20 mpg est.
26 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
19 (Est)mpg
21 (Est)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
21 (Est)mpg
30 (Est)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
17.2gal
13.2gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
187in
167.9in
Width (in)
75.6in
69.9in
Height (in)
64.4in
51.6in
Wheelbase (in)
113.7in
101.4in
Curb Weight (lbs)
5115lbs
2868lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Toyota GR86
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Glc Class
Fuel Economy
GR86
Value
GR86
Practicality
Tied
Mercedes-Benz Glc Class
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (20 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Toyota GR86
+Better fuel economy (26 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($37,465)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Glc Class or GR86?
The Glc Class gets 20 mpg est. and the GR86 gets 26 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The GR86 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Glc Class or GR86?
The Glc Class produces 671hp @ 6750 and 752lb-ft @ 5000 of torque while the GR86 delivers 228hp @ 7000 and 184lb-ft @ 3700 of torque. The Glc Class is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Glc Class and GR86?
The Glc Class starts from $49,550 and the GR86 from $37,465. The GR86 is cheaper by $12,085 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Should I buy the Glc Class or the GR86?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Mercedes-Benz Glc Class Variants

All Glc Class Specs →

Toyota GR86 Variants

All GR86 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor