Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Mercedes-Benz Gla Class
GLA 250 4MATIC SUV
vs
2026 Toyota Rav4
Limited AWD (Natl)

From $41,500 vs From $43,300

Mercedes-Benz Gla Class
Mercedes-Benz Gla Class
GLA 250 4MATIC SUV
From $41,500
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Rav4
Toyota Rav4
Limited AWD (Natl)
From $43,300
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
221hp @ 5500
236hp @ 6000
Torque
258lb-ft @ 1800
172lb-ft
Fuel
29 mpg est.
42 mpg est.
Towing
—
3500lbs
Engine
2.0 L/121ci
2.5 L/152ci

Choosing between the Mercedes-Benz Gla Class and the Toyota Rav4 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Mercedes-Benz Gla Class delivers 221hp @ 5500 while the Toyota Rav4 produces 236hp @ 6000. On fuel, the Gla Class returns 29 mpg est. while the Rav4 uses 42 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $41,500 for the Gla Class and $43,300 for the Rav4. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Mercedes-Benz Gla ClassGLA 250 4MATIC SUV 2026 - From $41,500
Toyota Rav4Limited AWD (Natl) 2026 - From $43,300
Performance
Power Output (hp)
221hp @ 5500
236hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
258lb-ft @ 1800
172lb-ft
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.0 L/121ci
2.5 L/152ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
—
Hybrid
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
—
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
29 mpg est.
42 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
25 (2025)mpg
44 (Est)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
33 (2025)mpg
39 (Est)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
13.5gal
14.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
173.6in
181in
Width (in)
72.2in
73in
Height (in)
63.5in
67in
Wheelbase (in)
107.4in
105.9in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3450lbs
3847lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
—
3500lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Toyota Rav4
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Rav4
Fuel Economy
Rav4
Value
Gla Class
Practicality
Rav4
Mercedes-Benz Gla Class
+Lower starting price ($41,500)
-Higher fuel consumption (29 mpg est.)
Toyota Rav4
+Better fuel economy (42 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Gla Class or Rav4?
The Gla Class gets 29 mpg est. and the Rav4 gets 42 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Rav4 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Gla Class or Rav4?
The Gla Class produces 221hp @ 5500 and 258lb-ft @ 1800 of torque while the Rav4 delivers 236hp @ 6000 and 172lb-ft of torque. The Rav4 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Gla Class and Rav4?
The Gla Class starts from $41,500 and the Rav4 from $43,300. The Gla Class is cheaper by $1,800 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Gla Class or Rav4?
The Gla Class has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Rav4 can tow 3500lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Gla Class or the Rav4?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Mercedes-Benz Gla Class Variants

All Gla Class Specs →

Toyota Rav4 Variants

All Rav4 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor