Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Mercedes-Benz Cle Class
CLE 450 4MATIC Cabriolet
vs
2026 Toyota Supra
MkV Final Edition Manual (Natl)

From $59,550 vs From $69,350

Mercedes-Benz Cle Class
Mercedes-Benz Cle Class
CLE 450 4MATIC Cabriolet
From $59,550
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Supra
Toyota Supra
MkV Final Edition Manual (Natl)
From $69,350
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
375hp @ 5500
382hp @ 5800
Torque
369lb-ft @ 1600
368lb-ft @ 1800
Fuel
28 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Engine
3.0 L/183ci
3.0 L/183ci

Choosing between the Mercedes-Benz Cle Class and the Toyota Supra is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Mercedes-Benz Cle Class delivers 375hp @ 5500 while the Toyota Supra produces 382hp @ 5800. On fuel, the Cle Class returns 28 mpg est. while the Supra uses 22 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $59,550 for the Cle Class and $69,350 for the Supra. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Mercedes-Benz Cle ClassCLE 450 4MATIC Cabriolet 2026 - From $59,550
Toyota SupraMkV Final Edition Manual (Natl) 2026 - From $69,350
Performance
Power Output (hp)
375hp @ 5500
382hp @ 5800
Torque (lb-ft)
369lb-ft @ 1600
368lb-ft @ 1800
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.0 L/183ci
3.0 L/183ci
Engine Layout
Inline
Inline
Cylinders
6
6
Fuel Type
—
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Manual
Number of Gears
—
6
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
Rear Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
28 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
23mpg
19mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
32mpg
26mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
17.4gal
13.7gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
191in
172.5in
Width (in)
73.3in
73in
Height (in)
56.1in
50.9in
Wheelbase (in)
112.8in
97.2in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4486lbs
3389lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Mercedes-Benz Cle Class
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Supra
Fuel Economy
Cle Class
Value
Cle Class
Practicality
Tied
Mercedes-Benz Cle Class
+Better fuel economy (28 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($59,550)
-Few notable weaknesses
Toyota Supra
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (22 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Cle Class or Supra?
The Cle Class gets 28 mpg est. and the Supra gets 22 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Cle Class is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Cle Class or Supra?
The Cle Class produces 375hp @ 5500 and 369lb-ft @ 1600 of torque while the Supra delivers 382hp @ 5800 and 368lb-ft @ 1800 of torque. They produce closely matched power outputs.
What is the price difference between the Cle Class and Supra?
The Cle Class starts from $59,550 and the Supra from $69,350. The Cle Class is cheaper by $9,800 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Should I buy the Cle Class or the Supra?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Mercedes-Benz Cle Class Variants

All Cle Class Specs →

Toyota Supra Variants

All Supra Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor