Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Mercedes-Benz Cle Class
AMG CLE 53 4MATIC+ Coupe
vs
2026 Toyota Supra
3.0 Auto (Natl)

From $59,550 vs From $58,300

Mercedes-Benz Cle Class
Mercedes-Benz Cle Class
AMG CLE 53 4MATIC+ Coupe
From $59,550
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Supra
Toyota Supra
3.0 Auto (Natl)
From $58,300
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
443hp @ 5800
382hp @ 5800
Torque
413lb-ft @ 2200
368lb-ft @ 1800
Fuel
24 mpg est.
26 mpg est.
Engine
3.0 L/183ci
3.0 L/183ci

Choosing between the Mercedes-Benz Cle Class and the Toyota Supra is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Mercedes-Benz Cle Class delivers 443hp @ 5800 while the Toyota Supra produces 382hp @ 5800. On fuel, the Cle Class returns 24 mpg est. while the Supra uses 26 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $59,550 for the Cle Class and $58,300 for the Supra. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Mercedes-Benz Cle ClassAMG CLE 53 4MATIC+ Coupe 2026 - From $59,550
Toyota Supra3.0 Auto (Natl) 2026 - From $58,300
Performance
Power Output (hp)
443hp @ 5800
382hp @ 5800
Torque (lb-ft)
413lb-ft @ 2200
368lb-ft @ 1800
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.0 L/183ci
3.0 L/183ci
Engine Layout
Inline
Inline
Cylinders
6
6
Fuel Type
—
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
—
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
—
8
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
Rear Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
24 mpg est.
26 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
20 (Est)mpg
22mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
27 (Est)mpg
29mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
17.2gal
13.7gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
191in
172.5in
Width (in)
76.2in
73in
Height (in)
56.5in
50.9in
Wheelbase (in)
113.2in
97.2in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4420lbs
3411lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Toyota Supra
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Cle Class
Fuel Economy
Supra
Value
Supra
Practicality
Tied
Mercedes-Benz Cle Class
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (24 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Toyota Supra
+Better fuel economy (26 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($58,300)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Cle Class or Supra?
The Cle Class gets 24 mpg est. and the Supra gets 26 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Supra is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Cle Class or Supra?
The Cle Class produces 443hp @ 5800 and 413lb-ft @ 2200 of torque while the Supra delivers 382hp @ 5800 and 368lb-ft @ 1800 of torque. The Cle Class is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Cle Class and Supra?
The Cle Class starts from $59,550 and the Supra from $58,300. The Supra is cheaper by $1,250 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Should I buy the Cle Class or the Supra?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Mercedes-Benz Cle Class Variants

All Cle Class Specs →

Toyota Supra Variants

All Supra Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor