Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Mazda Cx 90
3.3 Turbo Premium Plus
vs
2026 Mitsubishi Outlander
SE FWD

From $39,300 vs From $34,345

Mazda Cx 90
Mazda Cx 90
3.3 Turbo Premium Plus
From $39,300
View Full Specs →
VS
Mitsubishi Outlander
Mitsubishi Outlander
SE FWD
From $34,345
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
280hp @ 5000
174hp @ 5000
Torque
332lb-ft @ 2000
206lb-ft @ 3000
Fuel
26 mpg est.
28 mpg est.
Towing
5000lbs
2000lbs
Engine
3.3 L/200ci
1.5 L/91ci

Choosing between the Mazda Cx 90 and the Mitsubishi Outlander is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Mazda Cx 90 delivers 280hp @ 5000 while the Mitsubishi Outlander produces 174hp @ 5000. On fuel, the Cx 90 returns 26 mpg est. while the Outlander uses 28 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $39,300 for the Cx 90 and $34,345 for the Outlander. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Mazda Cx 903.3 Turbo Premium Plus 2026 - From $39,300
Mitsubishi OutlanderSE FWD 2026 - From $34,345
Performance
Power Output (hp)
280hp @ 5000
174hp @ 5000
Torque (lb-ft)
332lb-ft @ 2000
206lb-ft @ 3000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.3 L/200ci
1.5 L/91ci
Engine Layout
Inline
—
Cylinders
6
4
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
—
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
Front Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
26 mpg est.
28 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
23mpg
26mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
28mpg
31mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
18.5gal
12gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
201.6in
185.8in
Width (in)
77.6in
84.4in
Height (in)
68.7in
68.8in
Wheelbase (in)
122.8in
106.5in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4735lbs
3703lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
5000lbs
2000lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Cx 90
Fuel Economy
Outlander
Value
Outlander
Practicality
Cx 90
Mazda Cx 90
+Higher towing capacity (5000lbs)
-Higher fuel consumption (26 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Mitsubishi Outlander
+Better fuel economy (28 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($34,345)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Cx 90 or Outlander?
The Cx 90 gets 26 mpg est. and the Outlander gets 28 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Outlander is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Cx 90 or Outlander?
The Cx 90 produces 280hp @ 5000 and 332lb-ft @ 2000 of torque while the Outlander delivers 174hp @ 5000 and 206lb-ft @ 3000 of torque. The Cx 90 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Cx 90 and Outlander?
The Cx 90 starts from $39,300 and the Outlander from $34,345. The Outlander is cheaper by $4,955 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Cx 90 or Outlander?
The Cx 90 has a braked towing capacity of 5000lbs and the Outlander can tow 2000lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Cx 90 or the Outlander?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Mazda Cx 90 Variants

All Cx 90 Specs →

Mitsubishi Outlander Variants

All Outlander Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor