Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Lincoln Corsair
Reserve FWD
vs
2026 Subaru Ascent
Limited 7-Passenger

From $47,640 vs From $47,885

Lincoln Corsair
Lincoln Corsair
Reserve FWD
From $47,640
View Full Specs →
VS
Subaru Ascent
Subaru Ascent
Limited 7-Passenger
From $47,885
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
250hp @ 5500
260hp @ 5600
Torque
280lb-ft @ 3000
277lb-ft @ 2000
Fuel
26 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Towing
2000lbs
5000lbs
Engine
2.0 L/122ci
2.4 L/146ci

Choosing between the Lincoln Corsair and the Subaru Ascent is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Lincoln Corsair delivers 250hp @ 5500 while the Subaru Ascent produces 260hp @ 5600. On fuel, the Corsair returns 26 mpg est. while the Ascent uses 22 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $47,640 for the Corsair and $47,885 for the Ascent. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Lincoln CorsairReserve FWD 2026 - From $47,640
Subaru AscentLimited 7-Passenger 2026 - From $47,885
Performance
Power Output (hp)
250hp @ 5500
260hp @ 5600
Torque (lb-ft)
280lb-ft @ 3000
277lb-ft @ 2000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.0 L/122ci
2.4 L/146ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
—
Drive Wheels
Front Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
26 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
22 (2025)mpg
19mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
30 (2025)mpg
25mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
16.2gal
19.3gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
181.4in
196.8in
Width (in)
74.3in
76in
Height (in)
64.1in
71.6in
Wheelbase (in)
106.7in
113.8in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3685lbs
4597lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
2000lbs
5000lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
—
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Subaru Ascent
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Ascent
Fuel Economy
Corsair
Value
Tied
Practicality
Ascent
Lincoln Corsair
+Better fuel economy (26 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($47,640)
-Few notable weaknesses
Subaru Ascent
+Higher towing capacity (5000lbs)
-Higher fuel consumption (22 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Corsair or Ascent?
The Corsair gets 26 mpg est. and the Ascent gets 22 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Corsair is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Corsair or Ascent?
The Corsair produces 250hp @ 5500 and 280lb-ft @ 3000 of torque while the Ascent delivers 260hp @ 5600 and 277lb-ft @ 2000 of torque. The Ascent is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Corsair and Ascent?
The Corsair starts from $47,640 and the Ascent from $47,885, a difference of just $245, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Corsair or Ascent?
The Corsair has a braked towing capacity of 2000lbs and the Ascent can tow 5000lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Corsair or the Ascent?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Lincoln Corsair Variants

All Corsair Specs →

Subaru Ascent Variants

All Ascent Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor