Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Lincoln Corsair
Premiere FWD
vs
2026 Toyota Rav4
Woodland AWD (Natl)

From $39,985 vs From $39,900

Lincoln Corsair
Lincoln Corsair
Premiere FWD
From $39,985
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Rav4
Toyota Rav4
Woodland AWD (Natl)
From $39,900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
250hp @ 5500
236hp @ 6000
Torque
280lb-ft @ 3000
163lb-ft @ 3600
Fuel
26 mpg est.
38 mpg est.
Towing
2000lbs
3500lbs
Engine
2.0 L/122ci
2.5 L/152ci

Choosing between the Lincoln Corsair and the Toyota Rav4 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Lincoln Corsair delivers 250hp @ 5500 while the Toyota Rav4 produces 236hp @ 6000. On fuel, the Corsair returns 26 mpg est. while the Rav4 uses 38 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $39,985 for the Corsair and $39,900 for the Rav4. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Lincoln CorsairPremiere FWD 2026 - From $39,985
Toyota Rav4Woodland AWD (Natl) 2026 - From $39,900
Performance
Power Output (hp)
250hp @ 5500
236hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
280lb-ft @ 3000
163lb-ft @ 3600
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.0 L/122ci
2.5 L/152ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Hybrid
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
—
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
—
Drive Wheels
Front Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
26 mpg est.
38 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
22 (2025)mpg
41 (Est)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
30 (2025)mpg
36 (Est)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
16.9gal
14.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
181.4in
182in
Width (in)
74.3in
74in
Height (in)
64.1in
67.1in
Wheelbase (in)
106.7in
105.9in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3685lbs
3814lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
2000lbs
3500lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Toyota Rav4
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Corsair
Fuel Economy
Rav4
Value
Tied
Practicality
Rav4
Lincoln Corsair
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (26 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Toyota Rav4
+Better fuel economy (38 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($39,900)
+Higher towing capacity (3500lbs)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Corsair or Rav4?
The Corsair gets 26 mpg est. and the Rav4 gets 38 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Rav4 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Corsair or Rav4?
The Corsair produces 250hp @ 5500 and 280lb-ft @ 3000 of torque while the Rav4 delivers 236hp @ 6000 and 163lb-ft @ 3600 of torque. The Corsair is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Corsair and Rav4?
The Corsair starts from $39,985 and the Rav4 from $39,900, a difference of just $85, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Corsair or Rav4?
The Corsair has a braked towing capacity of 2000lbs and the Rav4 can tow 3500lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Corsair or the Rav4?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Lincoln Corsair Variants

All Corsair Specs →

Toyota Rav4 Variants

All Rav4 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor