Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Lexus Ux Hybrid
UX 300h Premium FWD
vs
2026 Toyota Rav4
LE FWD (Natl)

From $37,455 vs From $31,900

Lexus Ux Hybrid
Lexus Ux Hybrid
UX 300h Premium FWD
From $37,455
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Rav4
Toyota Rav4
LE FWD (Natl)
From $31,900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
196hp @ 6000
226hp @ 6000
Torque
139lb-ft @ 4400
172lb-ft
Fuel
43 mpg est.
45 mpg est.
Towing
—
1750lbs
Engine
2.0 L/121ci
2.5 L/152ci

Choosing between the Lexus Ux Hybrid and the Toyota Rav4 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Lexus Ux Hybrid delivers 196hp @ 6000 while the Toyota Rav4 produces 226hp @ 6000. On fuel, the Ux Hybrid returns 43 mpg est. while the Rav4 uses 45 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $37,455 for the Ux Hybrid and $31,900 for the Rav4. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Lexus Ux HybridUX 300h Premium FWD 2026 - From $37,455
Toyota Rav4LE FWD (Natl) 2026 - From $31,900
Performance
Power Output (hp)
196hp @ 6000
226hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
139lb-ft @ 4400
172lb-ft
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.0 L/121ci
2.5 L/152ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Hybrid
Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
CVT w/OD
Drive Wheels
Front Wheel Drive
Front Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
43 mpg est.
45 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
45 (Est)mpg
48 (Est)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
41 (Est)mpg
42 (Est)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
10.6gal
14.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
177in
181in
Width (in)
72.4in
73in
Height (in)
60.6in
67in
Wheelbase (in)
103.9in
105.9in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3455lbs
3594lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
—
1750lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
—
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
—
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Toyota Rav4
4 / 4 categories
Performance
Rav4
Fuel Economy
Rav4
Value
Rav4
Practicality
Rav4
Lexus Ux Hybrid
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (43 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Toyota Rav4
+Better fuel economy (45 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($31,900)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Ux Hybrid or Rav4?
The Ux Hybrid gets 43 mpg est. and the Rav4 gets 45 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Rav4 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Ux Hybrid or Rav4?
The Ux Hybrid produces 196hp @ 6000 and 139lb-ft @ 4400 of torque while the Rav4 delivers 226hp @ 6000 and 172lb-ft of torque. The Rav4 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Ux Hybrid and Rav4?
The Ux Hybrid starts from $37,455 and the Rav4 from $31,900. The Rav4 is cheaper by $5,555 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Ux Hybrid or Rav4?
The Ux Hybrid has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Rav4 can tow 1750lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Ux Hybrid or the Rav4?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Lexus Ux Hybrid Variants

All Ux Hybrid Specs →

Toyota Rav4 Variants

All Rav4 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor