Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Lexus NX
NX 350 Luxury AWD
vs
2026 Subaru Ascent
Premium 7-Passenger

From $51,890 vs From $40,795

Lexus NX
Lexus NX
NX 350 Luxury AWD
From $51,890
View Full Specs →
VS
Subaru Ascent
Subaru Ascent
Premium 7-Passenger
From $40,795
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
275hp @ 6000
260hp @ 5600
Torque
317lb-ft @ 1700
277lb-ft @ 2000
Fuel
24 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Towing
2000lbs
5000lbs
Engine
2.4 L/146ci
2.4 L/146ci

Choosing between the Lexus NX and the Subaru Ascent is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Lexus NX delivers 275hp @ 6000 while the Subaru Ascent produces 260hp @ 5600. On fuel, the NX returns 24 mpg est. while the Ascent uses 22 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $51,890 for the NX and $40,795 for the Ascent. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Lexus NXNX 350 Luxury AWD 2026 - From $51,890
Subaru AscentPremium 7-Passenger 2026 - From $40,795
Performance
Power Output (hp)
275hp @ 6000
260hp @ 5600
Torque (lb-ft)
317lb-ft @ 1700
277lb-ft @ 2000
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.4 L/146ci
2.4 L/146ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
—
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
24 mpg est.
22 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
21mpg
19mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
28mpg
26mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
14.5gal
19.3gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
183.5in
196.8in
Width (in)
73.4in
76in
Height (in)
66.1in
71.6in
Wheelbase (in)
105.9in
113.8in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4035lbs
4449lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
2000lbs
5000lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
—
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
—
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
NX
Fuel Economy
NX
Value
Ascent
Practicality
Ascent
Lexus NX
+Better fuel economy (24 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Subaru Ascent
+Lower starting price ($40,795)
+Higher towing capacity (5000lbs)
-Higher fuel consumption (22 mpg est.)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the NX or Ascent?
The NX gets 24 mpg est. and the Ascent gets 22 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The NX is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the NX or Ascent?
The NX produces 275hp @ 6000 and 317lb-ft @ 1700 of torque while the Ascent delivers 260hp @ 5600 and 277lb-ft @ 2000 of torque. The NX is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the NX and Ascent?
The NX starts from $51,890 and the Ascent from $40,795. The Ascent is cheaper by $11,095 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the NX or Ascent?
The NX has a braked towing capacity of 2000lbs and the Ascent can tow 5000lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the NX or the Ascent?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Lexus NX Variants

All NX Specs →

Subaru Ascent Variants

All Ascent Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor