Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
P400 Belgravia Edition
vs
2026 Nissan Armada
4x4 SV

From $61,600 vs From $61,840

Land Rover Range Rover Velar
Land Rover Range Rover Velar
P400 Belgravia Edition
From $61,600
View Full Specs →
VS
Nissan Armada
Nissan Armada
4x4 SV
From $61,840
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
395hp @ 5500
425hp @ 5600
Torque
406lb-ft @ 2000
516lb-ft @ 3600
Fuel
22 mpg est.
18 mpg est.
Towing
5511lbs
8500lbs
Engine
3.0 L/183ci
3.5 L/213ci

Choosing between the Land Rover Range Rover Velar and the Nissan Armada is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Land Rover Range Rover Velar delivers 395hp @ 5500 while the Nissan Armada produces 425hp @ 5600. On fuel, the Range Rover Velar returns 22 mpg est. while the Armada uses 18 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $61,600 for the Range Rover Velar and $61,840 for the Armada. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Land Rover Range Rover VelarP400 Belgravia Edition 2026 - From $61,600
Nissan Armada4x4 SV 2026 - From $61,840
Performance
Power Output (hp)
395hp @ 5500
425hp @ 5600
Torque (lb-ft)
406lb-ft @ 2000
516lb-ft @ 3600
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3.0 L/183ci
3.5 L/213ci
Engine Layout
Inline
V
Cylinders
6
6
Fuel Type
—
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
—
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
—
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
Four Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
22 mpg est.
18 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
19 (2025)mpg
16 (Est)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
25 (2025)mpg
19 (Est)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
21.6gal
23.6gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
188.9in
209.6in
Width (in)
80.4in
83.3in
Height (in)
66.3in
76.5in
Wheelbase (in)
113.1in
121.1in
Curb Weight (lbs)
4430lbs
5870lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
5511lbs
8500lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
—
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Nissan Armada
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Armada
Fuel Economy
Range Rover Velar
Value
Tied
Practicality
Armada
Land Rover Range Rover Velar
+Better fuel economy (22 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($61,600)
-Few notable weaknesses
Nissan Armada
+Higher towing capacity (8500lbs)
-Higher fuel consumption (18 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Range Rover Velar or Armada?
The Range Rover Velar gets 22 mpg est. and the Armada gets 18 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Range Rover Velar is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Range Rover Velar or Armada?
The Range Rover Velar produces 395hp @ 5500 and 406lb-ft @ 2000 of torque while the Armada delivers 425hp @ 5600 and 516lb-ft @ 3600 of torque. The Armada is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Range Rover Velar and Armada?
The Range Rover Velar starts from $61,600 and the Armada from $61,840, a difference of just $240, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Range Rover Velar or Armada?
The Range Rover Velar has a braked towing capacity of 5511lbs and the Armada can tow 8500lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Range Rover Velar or the Armada?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Land Rover Range Rover Velar Variants

All Range Rover Velar Specs →

Nissan Armada Variants

All Armada Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor