Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 Land Rover Range Rover
P530 Autobiography SWB
vs
2026 Porsche Cayenne
GTS Coupe AWD

From $113,300 vs From $137,100

Land Rover Range Rover
Land Rover Range Rover
P530 Autobiography SWB
From $113,300
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Porsche Cayenne
Porsche Cayenne
GTS Coupe AWD
From $137,100
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
523hp @ 5000
493hp @ 6000
Torque
553lb-ft @ 1800
486lb-ft @ 2100
Fuel
20 mpg est.
19 mpg est.
Towing
8200lbs
7716lbs
Engine
4.4 L/268ci
4.0 L/244ci

Choosing between the Land Rover Range Rover and the Porsche Cayenne is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The Land Rover Range Rover delivers 523hp @ 5000 while the Porsche Cayenne produces 493hp @ 6000. On fuel, the Range Rover returns 20 mpg est. while the Cayenne uses 19 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $113,300 for the Range Rover and $137,100 for the Cayenne. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Land Rover Range RoverP530 Autobiography SWB 2026 - From $113,300
Porsche CayenneGTS Coupe AWD 2026 - From $137,100
Performance
Power Output (hp)
523hp @ 5000
493hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
553lb-ft @ 1800
486lb-ft @ 2100
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
4.4 L/268ci
4.0 L/244ci
Cylinders
8
8
Fuel Type
—
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
8
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
20 mpg est.
19 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
16 (Est)mpg
16 (Est)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
23 (Est)mpg
22 (Est)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
23.8gal
23.7gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
198.9in
194.1in
Width (in)
80.6in
78.3in
Height (in)
73.6in
65.1in
Wheelbase (in)
118in
114in
Curb Weight (lbs)
5530lbs
5027lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
8200lbs
7716lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Land Rover Range Rover
4 / 4 categories
Performance
Range Rover
Fuel Economy
Range Rover
Value
Range Rover
Practicality
Range Rover
Land Rover Range Rover
+Better fuel economy (20 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($113,300)
+Higher towing capacity (8200lbs)
-Few notable weaknesses
Porsche Cayenne
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (19 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Range Rover or Cayenne?
The Range Rover gets 20 mpg est. and the Cayenne gets 19 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Range Rover is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Range Rover or Cayenne?
The Range Rover produces 523hp @ 5000 and 553lb-ft @ 1800 of torque while the Cayenne delivers 493hp @ 6000 and 486lb-ft @ 2100 of torque. The Range Rover is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Range Rover and Cayenne?
The Range Rover starts from $113,300 and the Cayenne from $137,100. The Range Rover is cheaper by $23,800 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Range Rover or Cayenne?
The Range Rover has a braked towing capacity of 8200lbs and the Cayenne can tow 7716lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Range Rover or the Cayenne?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Land Rover Range Rover Variants

All Range Rover Specs →

Porsche Cayenne Variants

All Cayenne Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor