Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 KIA Sorento
S FWD
vs
2026 Toyota Rav4
XLE Premium FWD (Natl)

From $35,090 vs From $36,100

KIA Sorento
KIA Sorento
S FWD
From $35,090
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Rav4
Toyota Rav4
XLE Premium FWD (Natl)
From $36,100
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
191hp @ 6100
226hp @ 6000
Torque
181lb-ft @ 4000
172lb-ft
Fuel
27 mpg est.
45 mpg est.
Towing
2000lbs
1750lbs
Engine
2.5 L/152ci
2.5 L/152ci

Choosing between the KIA Sorento and the Toyota Rav4 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The KIA Sorento delivers 191hp @ 6100 while the Toyota Rav4 produces 226hp @ 6000. On fuel, the Sorento returns 27 mpg est. while the Rav4 uses 45 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $35,090 for the Sorento and $36,100 for the Rav4. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
KIA SorentoS FWD 2026 - From $35,090
Toyota Rav4XLE Premium FWD (Natl) 2026 - From $36,100
Performance
Power Output (hp)
191hp @ 6100
226hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
181lb-ft @ 4000
172lb-ft
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.5 L/152ci
2.5 L/152ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
8
—
Drive Wheels
Front Wheel Drive
Front Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
27 mpg est.
45 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
23mpg
48 (Est)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
31mpg
42 (Est)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
17.7gal
14.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
189in
181in
Width (in)
74.8in
73in
Height (in)
66.7in
67in
Wheelbase (in)
110.8in
105.9in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3898lbs
3616lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
2000lbs
1750lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Rav4
Fuel Economy
Rav4
Value
Sorento
Practicality
Sorento
KIA Sorento
+Lower starting price ($35,090)
+Higher towing capacity (2000lbs)
-Higher fuel consumption (27 mpg est.)
Toyota Rav4
+Better fuel economy (45 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Sorento or Rav4?
The Sorento gets 27 mpg est. and the Rav4 gets 45 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Rav4 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Sorento or Rav4?
The Sorento produces 191hp @ 6100 and 181lb-ft @ 4000 of torque while the Rav4 delivers 226hp @ 6000 and 172lb-ft of torque. The Rav4 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Sorento and Rav4?
The Sorento starts from $35,090 and the Rav4 from $36,100. The Sorento is cheaper by $1,010 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Sorento or Rav4?
The Sorento has a braked towing capacity of 2000lbs and the Rav4 can tow 1750lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Sorento or the Rav4?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

KIA Sorento Variants

All Sorento Specs →

Toyota Rav4 Variants

All Rav4 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor