Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 KIA Seltos
LX AWD
vs
2026 Toyota Rav4
LE AWD (Natl)

From $24,990 vs From $33,300

KIA Seltos
KIA Seltos
LX AWD
From $24,990
View Full Specs →
VS
Toyota Rav4
Toyota Rav4
LE AWD (Natl)
From $33,300
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
147hp @ 6200
236hp @ 6000
Torque
132lb-ft @ 4500
172lb-ft
Fuel
29 mpg est.
—
Towing
—
1750lbs
Engine
2.0 L/122ci
2.5 L/152ci

Choosing between the KIA Seltos and the Toyota Rav4 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The KIA Seltos delivers 147hp @ 6200 while the Toyota Rav4 produces 236hp @ 6000. Pricing starts at $24,990 for the Seltos and $33,300 for the Rav4. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
KIA SeltosLX AWD 2026 - From $24,990
Toyota Rav4LE AWD (Natl) 2026 - From $33,300
Performance
Power Output (hp)
147hp @ 6200
236hp @ 6000
Torque (lb-ft)
132lb-ft @ 4500
172lb-ft
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2.0 L/122ci
2.5 L/152ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Gasoline
Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Drive Wheels
All Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
29 mpg est.
—
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
27mpg
—
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
31mpg
—
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
13.2gal
14.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
172.6in
181in
Width (in)
70.9in
73in
Height (in)
63.6in
67in
Wheelbase (in)
103.5in
105.9in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3109lbs
3715lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
—
1750lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
—
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
—
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
—
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Toyota Rav4
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Rav4
Fuel Economy
Tied
Value
Seltos
Practicality
Rav4
KIA Seltos
+Lower starting price ($24,990)
-Few notable weaknesses
Toyota Rav4
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which has more power, the Seltos or Rav4?
The Seltos produces 147hp @ 6200 and 132lb-ft @ 4500 of torque while the Rav4 delivers 236hp @ 6000 and 172lb-ft of torque. The Rav4 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Seltos and Rav4?
The Seltos starts from $24,990 and the Rav4 from $33,300. The Seltos is cheaper by $8,310 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Seltos or Rav4?
The Seltos has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Rav4 can tow 1750lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Seltos or the Rav4?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

KIA Seltos Variants

All Seltos Specs →

Toyota Rav4 Variants

All Rav4 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor