Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 KIA Niro
SX Touring FWD
vs
2026 Subaru Forester
Touring AWD

From $35,490 vs From $41,595

KIA Niro
KIA Niro
SX Touring FWD
From $35,490
View Full Specs →
VS
Subaru Forester
Subaru Forester
Touring AWD
From $41,595
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
139hp @ 5700
180hp @ 5800
Torque
195lb-ft
178lb-ft @ 3700
Fuel
49 mpg est.
28 mpg est.
Towing
—
1500lbs
Engine
1.6 L/96ci
2.5 L/152ci

Choosing between the KIA Niro and the Subaru Forester is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The KIA Niro delivers 139hp @ 5700 while the Subaru Forester produces 180hp @ 5800. On fuel, the Niro returns 49 mpg est. while the Forester uses 28 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $35,490 for the Niro and $41,595 for the Forester. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
KIA NiroSX Touring FWD 2026 - From $35,490
Subaru ForesterTouring AWD 2026 - From $41,595
Performance
Power Output (hp)
139hp @ 5700
180hp @ 5800
Torque (lb-ft)
195lb-ft
178lb-ft @ 3700
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1.6 L/96ci
2.5 L/152ci
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
Hybrid
Gasoline
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
6
—
Drive Wheels
Front Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
49 mpg est.
28 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
53 (Est)mpg
25mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
45 (Est)mpg
32mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
11.1gal
16.6gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
174in
183.3in
Width (in)
71.9in
72in
Height (in)
60.8in
68.1in
Wheelbase (in)
107.1in
105.1in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3071lbs
3664lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
—
1500lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
—
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Trailer Hitch
—
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Forester
Fuel Economy
Niro
Value
Niro
Practicality
Forester
KIA Niro
+Better fuel economy (49 mpg est.)
+Lower starting price ($35,490)
-Few notable weaknesses
Subaru Forester
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (28 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Niro or Forester?
The Niro gets 49 mpg est. and the Forester gets 28 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Niro is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Niro or Forester?
The Niro produces 139hp @ 5700 and 195lb-ft of torque while the Forester delivers 180hp @ 5800 and 178lb-ft @ 3700 of torque. The Forester is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Niro and Forester?
The Niro starts from $35,490 and the Forester from $41,595. The Niro is cheaper by $6,105 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Niro or Forester?
The Niro has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Forester can tow 1500lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Niro or the Forester?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

KIA Niro Variants

All Niro Specs →

Subaru Forester Variants

All Forester Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor