Part of the Specs-SA Network SA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2026 KIA Niro
SX Touring FWD
vs
2026 Nissan Rogue
AWD S

From $35,490 vs From $30,490

KIA Niro
KIA Niro
SX Touring FWD
From $35,490
View Full Specs →
VS
Nissan Rogue
Nissan Rogue
AWD S
From $30,490
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
139hp @ 5700
201hp @ 5600
Torque
195lb-ft
225lb-ft @ 2800
Fuel
49 mpg est.
32 mpg est.
Towing
—
1500lbs
Engine
1.6 L/96ci
1.5 L/91ci

Choosing between the KIA Niro and the Nissan Rogue is one of the most common decisions car buyers in the United States face. The KIA Niro delivers 139hp @ 5700 while the Nissan Rogue produces 201hp @ 5600. On fuel, the Niro returns 49 mpg est. while the Rogue uses 32 mpg est. — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at $35,490 for the Niro and $30,490 for the Rogue. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
KIA NiroSX Touring FWD 2026 - From $35,490
Nissan RogueAWD S 2026 - From $30,490
Performance
Power Output (hp)
139hp @ 5700
201hp @ 5600
Torque (lb-ft)
195lb-ft
225lb-ft @ 2800
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1.6 L/96ci
1.5 L/91ci
Cylinders
4
3
Fuel Type
Hybrid
Gasoline
Forced Induction Device
—
Turbocharged
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Number of Gears
6
—
Drive Wheels
Front Wheel Drive
All Wheel Drive
Fuel Economy
Fuel Economy (Combined, est.)
49 mpg est.
32 mpg est.
Fuel Economy - City (mpg)
53 (Est)mpg
28 (Est)mpg
Fuel Economy - Highway (mpg)
45 (Est)mpg
35 (Est)mpg
Fuel Tank Capacity (gal)
11.1gal
14.5gal
Dimensions
Length (in)
174in
183in
Width (in)
71.9in
72.4in
Height (in)
60.8in
66.5in
Wheelbase (in)
107.1in
106.5in
Curb Weight (lbs)
3071lbs
3607lbs
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity (lbs)
—
1500lbs
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
—
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Backup Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Rear Parking Aid
✓ Standard
—
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
—
Power Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Nissan Rogue
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Rogue
Fuel Economy
Niro
Value
Rogue
Practicality
Rogue
KIA Niro
+Better fuel economy (49 mpg est.)
-Higher starting price
Nissan Rogue
+Lower starting price ($30,490)
-Higher fuel consumption (32 mpg est.)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Niro or Rogue?
The Niro gets 49 mpg est. and the Rogue gets 32 mpg est. on the combined cycle. The Niro is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Niro or Rogue?
The Niro produces 139hp @ 5700 and 195lb-ft of torque while the Rogue delivers 201hp @ 5600 and 225lb-ft @ 2800 of torque. The Rogue is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Niro and Rogue?
The Niro starts from $35,490 and the Rogue from $30,490. The Rogue is cheaper by $5,000 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Niro or Rogue?
The Niro has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Rogue can tow 1500lbs. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Niro or the Rogue?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the mpg figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day driving - commutes, school runs and highway trips - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

KIA Niro Variants

All Niro Specs →

Nissan Rogue Variants

All Rogue Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor